Racecard
Form figures key
GB Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold.
Irish Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold italics.
Jump races under rules are in normal font.
ch g Muhtathir (GB)-Maikawa (FR) (Green Tune (USA))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) T Ellis, J Hayward & R Randerson
Capable hunter/pointer, has won with a tongue tie, 64l 5th to Deise Aba (IRE) in Lockinge Mixed Open 1st Apr, stays 3m 6f, (r22 w5)
gr g Milan (GB)-Timon's Present (GB) (Presenting (GB))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Captain Biggles Syndicate
Lengthy gelding, high class hunter/pointer, multiple winner, won Ladies, 3l 2nd to Clara Sorrento (FR) in Fakenham Mixed Open 21st Apr (one pce), (r9 w5)
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Ruby Isabel (IRE) (Great Palm (USA))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Mrs Shona Westrope
Capable pointer, multiple winner, won Ladies, 5l 4th to Tullys Touch (IRE) in High Easter Ladies 13th Apr (kpt on flat), stays 3m 5f, (r18 w10)
b g Tamure (IRE)-Florentino (GB) (Efisio)
William Thirlby (Warwickshire) Mr Tim Thirlby
Veteran pointer, 34l 3rd to Latenightrumble in Thorpe Lodge Conditions 1st Apr, stays 3m 1f 210y, (r7 w2)
b g Martaline (GB)-Maia Eria (FR) (Volochine (IRE))
Fred Hutsby (Warwickshire) Mrs Marcine Marshall
First season pointer, workmanlike gelding, half brother to Password (FR), 10l 4th to Emtidaad (IRE) in Kimble Conditions Novice Riders 30th Mar, prefers easy trips, (r2 w0)
b g Sholokhov (IRE)-Gales Return (IRE) (Bob's Return (IRE))
Francesca Poste (Warwickshire) Mr A. J. Arkwright
Useful pointer, half brother to Time To Get Up (IRE), has won with a tongue tie, won Club Members Conditions Novice Riders, 18l 3rd to One For Rosie in Garthorpe Conditions Novice Riders 20th Apr (rdn & wknd bet last 2), stays 3m 45y, (r14 w2)
b g Gold Well (GB)-Ring Hill (GB) (Bering)
Fred Hutsby (Warwickshire) Mrs Marcine Marshall
Capable hunter/pointer, has won in cheek pieces, won Club Members Conditions Novice Riders, Conditions, races prominently, bt A Jet of Our Own (IRE) 30l in Lockinge Conditions 1st Apr (unchall), prefers sound surface, (r6 w3)
ch g Windsor Knot (IRE)-Lisdaleen (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) The Ice 'N' Slice Racing Club
Has won with a tongue tie, won Club Members Conditions Novice Riders, 35l 4th to Moodofthemoment (IRE) in Cotley Conditions Novice Riders 14th Apr, prefers sound surface, (r8 w2)
Form figures key
GB Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold.
Irish Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold italics.
Jump races under rules are in normal font.
b g Lord of England (GER)-Achinora (GB) (Sleeping Indian (GB))
Alicia Chandler (Berks & Bucks Drag) Miss A. Chandler
Ex - NH , Chase wnr, 25l 6th to Whodini (IRE) in Newcastle Chase (2m 75y) Feb 2023, prefers easy trips, (r0 w0)
b g Beneficial (GB)-Thethirstyscholars (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
Sian Brooke (North Cotswold) Miss S. Brooke
Veteran pointer, 44l 5th to L'Air du Vent (FR) in Larkhill Conditions Ladies (2m 4f) 25th Feb, prefers easy trips, (r2 w0)
ch g Beneficial (GB)-Hopeful Gleam (IRE) (Simply Great (FR))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) The Loads,Andrews,Crawfords&Spences
Strong, sturdy gelding, capable pointer, 4l 3rd to Pym (IRE) in Kingston Blount Conditions 7th Apr, (r14 w4)
br g Bollin Eric (GB)-Spirit of Ecstacy (GB) (Val Royal (FR))
Kim Sly (North Cotswold) Mrs Kim Sly
Veteran pointer, 15l 5th to Reikers Island (IRE) in Kingston Blount Club Members Conditions Feb 2023 (pu 3 out latest), poor recent form, prefers easy trips, (r20 w1)
b g Califet (FR)-La Feuillarde (FR) (Nikos)
Christopher Clarke (Kimblewick) Mr Christopher Mark Clarke
Compact gelding, half brother to Drop Out Joe (GB), has won in a hood, 20l 5th to A Quick Risk (IRE) in Charing Restricted (2m 4f) 10th Mar, (r5 w1)
gr m Martaline (GB)-Tidara Angel (IRE) (Oratorio (IRE))
Robert Waley-Cohen (Warwickshire) Mr Robert Waley-Cohen
Strong mare, has won in a hood, close 2nd to Douglas Longbottom in Larkhill Restricted 25th Feb (wl bhnd when pu 4 out latest), prefers easy trips, (r8 w1)
b g Getaway (GER)-Champagne Bar (IRE) (Shahrastani (USA))
Stuart Morris (Pytchley with Woodland) Mr & Mrs C. Latilla-Campbell
Workmanlike, big, strong gelding, capable pointer, has won with a tongue tie, won Restricted, 15l 2nd to Bothwell Bridge (IRE) in Guilsborough Club Members Conditions 10th Mar, (r10 w3)
b g Mustameet (USA)-Clare Belle (IRE) (Sayarshan (FR))
Fred Hutsby (Warwickshire) Mr Stephen Corbett
Tall, rangy gelding, useful hunter/pointer, has won in cheek pieces, moderate jumper, 4l 2nd to Loughan (IRE) in Kingston Blount Mixed Open (2m 5f) 7th Apr (kpt on wl 2 out), prefers easy trips, (r15 w2)
b g Buck's Boum (FR)-Nova d'Auteuil (FR) (Le Nain Jaune (FR))
Dale Peters (West Norfolk) Dr P R & Mr A C Walpole
Tall, workmanlike gelding, won Restricted, races prominently, 36l 3rd to Back It Up (IRE) in Fakenham Club Members Conditions 21st Apr, (r5 w1)
b g Doyen (IRE)-Magic Park (IRE) (Carroll House)
Georgina Ellis (Puckeridge & Essex Hunt) The Signy & Marriage Families
Useful pointer, multiple winner, has won with a tongue tie, 52l 6th to A Jet of Our Own (IRE) in Chaddesley Corbett Conditions (2m 4f) 20th Apr, (r8 w4)
b g Saddler Maker (IRE)-Majaka (FR) (Kapgarde (FR))
Edward Turner (Suffolk) Turner Family
Strong, compact gelding, capable hunter/pointer, has won with a tongue tie, close 2nd to Bothwell Bridge (IRE) in Garthorpe Club Members Conditions 20th Apr (kpt on u.p flat), stays 3m 38y, (r7 w1)
b g Stowaway (GB)-Bean Ki Moon (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
Benjamin Case (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr B. I. Case
Capable hunter/pointer, 22l 2nd to Precious Bounty (IRE) in Higham Mixed Open 29th Mar (wknd 2 out), prefers sound surface, (r12 w1)
b g Sea Moon (GB)-Bobaway (IRE) (Shantou (USA))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Mr K Loads & Mrs K Bowling
Has won with a tongue tie, won Restricted, bt Largy Pearl (IRE) 6l in Fakenham Restricted 21st Apr (comf), (r4 w1)
br m Kayf Tara (GB)-Interim Lodge (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
Bradley Gibbs (Carmarthenshire) Mr Bradley Gibbs
Neat mare, 3l 3rd to Young Rich (IRE) in High Easter Club Members Conditions Novice Riders 16th Mar (wl bhnd when pu aft 15 latest), prefers easy trips, (r6 w1)
b g Milan (GB)-Mandysway (IRE) (Mandalus)
Alan Hill (Kimblewick) Mr G. C. Myddelton
Compact gelding, capable hunter/pointer, half brother to Roberto Goldback (IRE), has won in cheek pieces, 36l 6th to Lift Me Up (IRE) in Kimble Mixed Open (2m 4f) 30th Mar (outpcd 12), stays 4m, (r13 w1)
b g Doyen (IRE)-Behlaya (IRE) (Kahyasi)
Alexandra Dunn (North Cotswold) Miss R. J. Smith-Maxwell
Workmanlike gelding, capable pointer, has won in cheek pieces, 19l 5th to Cobra de Mai (FR) in High Easter Conditions 13th Apr (wknd app 2 out), stays 3m 1f 100y, (r12 w2)
gr g Tikkanen (USA)-Last Spruce (USA) (Big Spruce (USA))
Phillippa Taylor (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mrs Phillippa Taylor
Lengthy gelding, bt Master Sunrise (IRE) 2.5l in Paxford Club Members Conditions Novice Riders Apr 2023, poor recent form, (r5 w1)
b g Asian Heights (GB)-Easily Led (IRE) (Oscar Schindler (IRE))
Jimmy Tarry (Grafton) Mr G. J. Tarry
Strong gelding, 40l 5th to A Jet of Our Own (IRE) in Chaddesley Corbett Conditions (2m 4f) 20th Apr (outpcd 10), (r13 w1)
br g Sageburg (IRE)-Folie Lointaine (FR) (Poliglote (GB))
Benjamin Case (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr B. I. Case
Compact gelding, full brother to Fou Et Sage (FR), 35l 5th to Due Reward (IRE) in Mollington Conditions (2m 4f) May 2023 (wl bhnd when pu 15 latest), poor recent form, prefers easy trips, (r5 w0)
Form figures key
GB Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold.
Irish Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold italics.
Jump races under rules are in normal font.
b m Dartmouth (GB)-Somethinaboutmolly (IRE) (Choisir (AUS))
Ciaran O'Brien (V.W.H.) Mrs Zara Tindall
Racecourse debut, half sister to jumps winners Cut And Run (GB) & Somewhere To Be (IRE), points/jumps winner I K Brunel (GB), (r0 w0)
ch f Schiaparelli (GER)-Ask Away (GB) (Nomadic Way (USA))
Bradley Gibbs (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr J. M. Castle
Racecourse debut, (r0 w0)
b g Pour Moi (IRE)-Misty Lady (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
Bradley Gibbs (Carmarthenshire) Mrs Imelda M Lynch
First season pointer, neat, close-coupled gelding, 40l 7th to Pyleigh Master in Larkhill Ptp Flat race (2m) 25th Feb, (r2 w0)
b g Youmzain (IRE)-Adventurous Spirit (IRE) (Kutub (IRE))
Dawn Ball (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr James Stride
Ex - Irish pointer, first season pointer, 4th to Little Ajay (IRE) in Bandon Open Maiden 3rd Mar, (r0 w0)
ch g Linda's Lad (GB)-Kimora (IRE) (Bach (IRE))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Mrs G. Ellis
Racecourse debut, (r0 w0)
b g Passing Glance (GB)-Love of Tara (GB) (Kayf Tara (GB))
Francesca Poste (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) The Walnut Hill Partnership
Racecourse debut, half brother to jumps winner Love of Neymore (GB), (r0 w0)
ch g Schiaparelli (GER)-Hopstrings (GB) (Sulamani (IRE))
David Kemp (Dunston Harriers) Mr M. A. Kemp
First season pointer, head 2nd to Premier Fantasy (IRE) in Kimble Open Maiden 30th Mar (just failed), (r1 w0)
b g Joshua Tree (IRE)-Griotte de Cotte (FR) (Robin du Nord (FR))
Francesca Poste (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr & Mrs C Poste
Racecourse debut, (r0 w0)
b g Diamond Boy (FR)-Milan Dee (IRE) (Milan (GB))
Dale Peters (Fitzwilliam) Moments Of Madness Trio
Ex - Irish pointer, first season pointer, 2nd to Boyles Hill (IRE) in Comea Open Maiden 11th Feb, (r0 w0)
b g Passing Glance (GB)-Astral Affair (IRE) (Norwich)
Maxine Filby (Grafton) Mr & Mrs C Horner
First season pointer, good-bodied gelding, 24l 5th to Batsman in Larkhill Ptp Flat race (2m) 27th Jan (nvr nr to chall), (r1 w0)
b g Jack Hobbs (GB)-Dreams Allowed (GB) (Authorized (IRE))
Connor Gray (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr Connor Gray
Small gelding, 35l 7th to Milcree (IRE) in Sandon Ptp Flat race (2m) Apr 2023 (pu 4f out latest), (r2 w0)
b g Cloudings (IRE)-Sari Rose (FR) (Vertical Speed (FR))
Bradley Gibbs (Llangeinor Pentyrch) Mr A. B. Leyshon
First season pointer, rangy gelding, races prominently, 4l 2nd to Mister Carson (IRE) in Garthorpe Open Maiden (2m 4f) 20th Apr (ev ch til outpcd last), (r1 w0)
b g Malinas (GER)-Coco Oscar (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
Stuart Morris (Pytchley with Woodland) Mrs P. A. Barthorpe
Good-bodied gelding, 15l 2nd to Artiste d'Ainay (FR) in Horseheath Open Maiden 28th Jan (wl bhnd when pu 3 out latest), (r3 w0)
b m Doyen (IRE)-Robin The Pink (IRE) (Robin des Pres (FR))
William Thirlby (Warwickshire) William Thirlby & Annabel James
First season pointer, small mare, 31l 4th to Mister Carson (IRE) in Garthorpe Open Maiden (2m 4f) 20th Apr (outpcd 11), (r1 w0)
b g Soldier of Fortune (IRE)-Lindy Lou (GB) (Hernando (FR))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Mr A. H. B. Hodge
Racecourse debut, full brother to jumps winner Hombre de Guerra (IRE), half brother to jumps winner Beat The Retreat (IRE), points winner Ingeborg Zilling (IRE), (r0 w0)
b g Milan (GB)-Miss Ballantyne (GB) (Definite Article (GB))
Francesca Poste (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr & Mrs C Poste
Racecourse debut, full brother to jumps winner Charles Ritz (GB), half brother to points winner Emtara (GB), (r0 w0)
ch g Schiaparelli (GER)-Katenka (GB) (Pasternak (GB))
Julie Wadland (Warwickshire) Mrs J. M. Mann
First season pointer, strong, plain gelding, 36l 4th to Jacques Clouseau (IRE) in Chaddesley Corbett Open Maiden (2m 4f) 20th Apr, (r3 w0)
b g Pether's Moon (IRE)-Cutielilou (FR) (Astarabad (USA))
Marcus Foley (Old Berkshire) Mrs F Hook
Racecourse debut, half brother to jumps winner Big Bresil (GB), (r0 w0)
Form figures key
GB Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold.
Irish Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold italics.
Jump races under rules are in normal font.
ch g Dubai Destination (USA)-Aboo Lala (IRE) (Aboo Hom (GB))
Max Comley (V.W.H.) The Cotswold Stars Partnership
Capable pointer, has won in cheek pieces, won Conditions, bt Imperial Esprit (IRE) 6l in Larkhill Conditions 25th Feb (drvn clr flat), stays 3m 2f, (r2 w1)
b g Stowaway (GB)-Raise The Issue (IRE) (Galileo (IRE))
Kelly Morgan (Fernie) The Fernie Dingley Syndicate
First season pointer, useful pointer, has won with a tongue tie, won 2 Club Members Conditions, races prominently, bt Janika (FR) .75l in Garthorpe Club Members Conditions 20th Apr, stays 3m 1f 119y, (r4 w2)
b g Dubai Destination (USA)-Anie (IRE) (Saffron Walden (FR))
Phillippa Taylor (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mrs Phillippa Taylor
56l 5th to Iskandar Pecos (FR) in Ludlow Hunter Chase (2m 4f 11y) 2nd Apr, stays 3m 1f 125y, (r2 w0)
gr g Milan (GB)-Timon's Present (GB) (Presenting (GB))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Captain Biggles Syndicate
Lengthy gelding, high class hunter/pointer, multiple winner, won Ladies, 3l 2nd to Clara Sorrento (FR) in Fakenham Mixed Open 21st Apr (one pce), (r9 w5)
br g Elusive Pimpernel (USA)-Dart Queen (GER) (King's Best (USA))
Fred Hutsby (Warwickshire) Mrs Marcine Marshall
Workmanlike gelding, capable hunter/pointer, 9l 3rd to Gaboriot (FR) in Catterick Bridge Hunter Chase (3m 1f 54y) 6th Mar, stays 2m 7f 129y, (r5 w0)
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Ruby Isabel (IRE) (Great Palm (USA))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Mrs Shona Westrope
Capable pointer, multiple winner, won Ladies, 5l 4th to Tullys Touch (IRE) in High Easter Ladies 13th Apr (kpt on flat), stays 3m 5f, (r18 w10)
b g Mahler (GB)-Forest Heiress (IRE) (Misternando (GB))
Philip Rowley (Albrighton & Woodland) Mrs A. D. Williams
Lengthy gelding, capable hunter/pointer, multiple winner, has won in a hood, won Hunter Chase, 7l 3rd to Kauto No Risk (FR) in Chaddesley Corbett Hunt Members 20th Apr, prefers easy surface, (r15 w7)
b g Dream Well (FR)-Cadiane (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
Nicky Sheppard (Ledbury) Mrs J. Hitchings
First season pointer, strong, lengthy gelding, top class pointer, multiple winner, half brother to Yala Enki (FR), won 4 Mixed Open, Open, races prominently, 5l 3rd to Jeux d'Eau (FR) in Chaddesley Corbett Open (3m 2f) 20th Apr, stays 3m 6f, best R-H and on an undulating track, (r6 w5)
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Mooneys Valley (IRE) (Dilshaan (GB))
Sian Brooke (North Cotswold) The GB Club
Good-bodied, rangy gelding, useful pointer, multiple winner, full brother to Call Me Lyreen (IRE), has won in blinkers, won Hunt Members, Mixed Open, bt Chenery (IRE) 1.25l in Paxford Hunt Members 1st Apr (stayed on wl), temperamental, (r17 w5)
b g Saddler Maker (IRE)-Majaka (FR) (Kapgarde (FR))
Edward Turner (Suffolk) Turner Family
Strong, compact gelding, capable hunter/pointer, has won with a tongue tie, close 2nd to Bothwell Bridge (IRE) in Garthorpe Club Members Conditions 20th Apr (kpt on u.p flat), stays 3m 38y, (r7 w1)
br g Orientor (GB)-Naywye (GB) (Nayef (USA))
Annabel England (North Cotswold) Mrs A England & Mr S Claisse
Workmanlike, sparely-made gelding, 5l 2nd to Back It Up (IRE) in Mollington Restricted May 2023, (r7 w1)
br m Kayf Tara (GB)-Interim Lodge (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
Bradley Gibbs (Carmarthenshire) Mr Bradley Gibbs
Neat mare, 3l 3rd to Young Rich (IRE) in High Easter Club Members Conditions Novice Riders 16th Mar (wl bhnd when pu aft 15 latest), prefers easy trips, (r6 w1)
b g Morozov (USA)-Diamond Forever (GB) (Teenoso (USA))
Francesca Poste (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) The Charlie's Angels Partnership
Capable hunter/pointer, 15l 4th to All Loved Up (IRE) in Larkhill Conditions Novice Riders 23rd Mar (stayed on), (r6 w0)
b g Milan (GB)-Stand In Line (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
Madeline Plumb (Vine & Craven) Miss Madeline Plumb
Ex Irish NH , dual Chase wnr, first season pointer, yet to complete in points, 37l 8th to Big Debates (FR) in Cork Chase (2m 160y) Nov 2022 (pu last latest), one to treat with caution, prefers easy trips, (r2 w0)
b g Yeats (IRE)-Siba de La Pampa (FR) (Astarabad (USA))
Richard Harper (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr R. C. Harper
Ex Irish NH , Hurdle wnr, bt Catena Zapata (IRE) 4l in Gowran Park Hurdle (2m) Sep 2022 (p.u bef 3 out latest), one to treat with caution, prefers easy trips, (r0 w0)
b g Witness Box (USA)-See The Clouds (GB) (Cloudings (IRE))
Joan Johnston (Grafton) Mr E. D. Moylan
Capable pointer, 7l 2nd to Ragnar Lodbrok (IRE) in Guilsborough Mixed Open 10th Mar, stays 3m 3f 123y, (r4 w0)
Form figures key
GB Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold.
Irish Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold italics.
Jump races under rules are in normal font.
b g Lord of England (GER)-Achinora (GB) (Sleeping Indian (GB))
Alicia Chandler (Berks & Bucks Drag) Miss A. Chandler
Ex - NH , Chase wnr, 25l 6th to Whodini (IRE) in Newcastle Chase (2m 75y) Feb 2023, prefers easy trips, (r0 w0)
gr g Martaline (GB)-New Destiny (FR) (Highest Honor (FR))
Olive Nicholls (Old Berkshire) Mr M. Williams
Ex Irish NH , dual Hurdle wnr, half brother to News Reel (FR), full brother to Papagana (GB), 60l 5th to Robinstown (IRE) in Limerick Hurdle (2m 5f) 30th Jan, stays 2m 7f 186y, (r0 w0)
br g Bollin Eric (GB)-Spirit of Ecstacy (GB) (Val Royal (FR))
Kim Sly (North Cotswold) Mrs Kim Sly
Veteran pointer, 15l 5th to Reikers Island (IRE) in Kingston Blount Club Members Conditions Feb 2023 (pu 3 out latest), poor recent form, prefers easy trips, (r20 w1)
b g Dubai Destination (USA)-Frog Street (IRE) (Orchestra)
Alan Creighton (Grafton) Mr A. Creighton
Big, strong gelding, 11l 3rd to Orion d'Aubrelle (FR) in Brafield-On-The-Green Club Members Conditions Novice Riders 17th Mar (pu last latest), (r3 w0)
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Ruby Isabel (IRE) (Great Palm (USA))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Mrs Shona Westrope
Capable pointer, multiple winner, won Ladies, 5l 4th to Tullys Touch (IRE) in High Easter Ladies 13th Apr (kpt on flat), stays 3m 5f, (r18 w10)
b g Getaway (GER)-Tanit (GB) (Xaar (GB))
Fred Hutsby (Heythrop) Mrs Christine Osborne
Tall gelding, 36l 7th to Lift Me Up (IRE) in Kimble Mixed Open (2m 4f) 30th Mar (prsd ldrs 10 til wknd 3 out), (r3 w0)
b g Scorpion (IRE)-Shesourpresent (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
Robert Varnham (Chid, Lec & Cowdray) Gunshot Paddocks Racing Club
Tall, rangy gelding, useful hunter/pointer, won Club Members Conditions Novice Riders, 14l 4th to Yccs Portocervo (FR) in Kempton Park Hunter Chase (2m 4f 110y) 22nd Apr, (r11 w2)
ch g Malinas (GER)-Cinderella Rose (GB) (Midnight Legend (GB))
Kim Bailey (Cotswold) Mr K. C. Bailey
Rangy gelding, has won in blinkers, 75l 7th to Emtidaad (IRE) in Kimble Conditions Novice Riders 30th Mar, (r6 w1)
b g Stowaway (GB)-Bean Ki Moon (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
Benjamin Case (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr B. I. Case
Capable hunter/pointer, 22l 2nd to Precious Bounty (IRE) in Higham Mixed Open 29th Mar (wknd 2 out), prefers sound surface, (r12 w1)
b g Martaline (GB)-Maia Eria (FR) (Volochine (IRE))
Fred Hutsby (Warwickshire) Mrs Marcine Marshall
First season pointer, workmanlike gelding, half brother to Password (FR), 10l 4th to Emtidaad (IRE) in Kimble Conditions Novice Riders 30th Mar, prefers easy trips, (r2 w0)
b g Sholokhov (IRE)-Gales Return (IRE) (Bob's Return (IRE))
Francesca Poste (Warwickshire) Mr A. J. Arkwright
Useful pointer, half brother to Time To Get Up (IRE), has won with a tongue tie, won Club Members Conditions Novice Riders, 18l 3rd to One For Rosie in Garthorpe Conditions Novice Riders 20th Apr (rdn & wknd bet last 2), stays 3m 45y, (r14 w2)
b g Getaway (GER)-Another Whiparound (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Kelly Morgan (Belvoir) Miss Laura Morgan
Workmanlike gelding, capable pointer, has won in visor, 16l 2nd to Knight In Dubai (IRE) in Thorpe Lodge Conditions 1st Apr (5l 3rd when rfo last latest), (r14 w2)
b g Westerner (GB)-Sarahall (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Dale Peters (North Cornwall) Mrs N. Baker
Neck 2nd to Emtidaad (IRE) in Kimble Conditions Novice Riders 30th Mar (just failed), stays 3m 1f 44y, (r12 w1)
b g Great Pretender (IRE)-Mick Bora (FR) (Voix du Nord (FR))
Louise Dace (South Shropshire) The Earnshaw Family
Ex - NH , 3 times Chase wnr, lengthy gelding, yet to complete in points, 9l 3rd to Name In Lights (IRE) in Newton Abbot Hurdle (3m 2f 105y) Jun 2023 (wl bhnd when pu 13 latest), one to treat with caution, stays 3m 2f 13y, (r3 w0)
gr g Tikkanen (USA)-Last Spruce (USA) (Big Spruce (USA))
Phillippa Taylor (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mrs Phillippa Taylor
Lengthy gelding, bt Master Sunrise (IRE) 2.5l in Paxford Club Members Conditions Novice Riders Apr 2023, poor recent form, (r5 w1)
b g Saint des Saints (FR)-Loya Lescribaa (FR) (Robin des Champs (FR))
Belinda Keighley (North Cotswold) Mrs Belinda Keighley
Tall gelding, veteran pointer, half brother to Ainsi Fideles (FR), Le Costaud (FR), has won in cheek pieces, has won with a tongue tie, won Conditions, bt Talktomenow 32l in Didmarton Conditions 9th Mar (4l 3rd when blun & ur 3 out latest), stays 3m 1f 30y, (r11 w3)
b g Fame And Glory (GB)-Rematch (IRE) (Old Vic)
Anthony Humphrey (Thurlow) Dr Belinda Rose
Workmanlike gelding, full brother to Springtime Promise (IRE), won Club Members Conditions Novice Riders, 8l 2nd to Take To Heart in Fakenham Club Members Conditions Vet & Nov Riders 21st Apr (no ch w wnr), (r20 w5)
b g Sakhee (USA)-Romantic Dream (GB) (Bustino)
Edward Turner (Suffolk) Turner Family
Capable pointer, has won in cheek pieces, has won in blinkers, won Club Members Conditions Vet & Nov Riders, bt Sum It Up (IRE) 8l in Fakenham Club Members Conditions Vet & Nov Riders 21st Apr (easy), (r18 w4)
b g Getaway (GER)-Ultimate Echo (IRE) (Gamut (IRE))
Miss Celine de La Haye (Heythrop) Mr Fergal O'Brien
96l 5th to Dieu Vivant (FR) in Bangor-On-Dee Chase (3m 5y) Sep 2023 (pu 15), poor recent form, stays 2m 7f 171y, prefers sound surface, (r3 w0)
Form figures key
GB Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold.
Irish Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold italics.
Jump races under rules are in normal font.
ch g Champs Elysees (GB)-Beechfield Lady (IRE) (Catcher In The Rye (IRE))
Alan Hill (Kimblewick) Mr G. C. Myddelton
Strong, compact gelding, has won in blinkers, won Open Maiden, bt Spaghetti Pete 10l in Parham Open Maiden 20th Apr, (r5 w1)
b g Mount Nelson (GB)-Nighthawk's Law (GB) (Hawkstone (IRE))
Luca Morgan (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale) Mrs G. Morgan
First season pointer, workmanlike gelding, 18l 6th to Knock On Wood (IRE) and Pebbly Pour Toi (IRE) in Milborne St Andrew Open Maiden (2m 4f) 16th Mar, (r2 w0)
b g Califet (FR)-La Feuillarde (FR) (Nikos)
Christopher Clarke (Kimblewick) Mr Christopher Mark Clarke
Compact gelding, half brother to Drop Out Joe (GB), has won in a hood, 20l 5th to A Quick Risk (IRE) in Charing Restricted (2m 4f) 10th Mar, (r5 w1)
b g Libertarian (GB)-Jacks Joy (IRE) (Persian Bold)
Dale Peters (Fitzwilliam) This That & The Others
Tall gelding, capable pointer, won Open Maiden, Restricted, races prominently, bt Ultra Viers (IRE) 15l in Brafield-On-The-Green Restricted 17th Mar (easy), travels strongly, (r2 w2)
gr m Martaline (GB)-Tidara Angel (IRE) (Oratorio (IRE))
Robert Waley-Cohen (Warwickshire) Mr Robert Waley-Cohen
Strong mare, has won in a hood, close 2nd to Douglas Longbottom in Larkhill Restricted 25th Feb (wl bhnd when pu 4 out latest), prefers easy trips, (r8 w1)
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Sophie Rose (IRE) (Definite Article (GB))
Michael Kehoe (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) M H D Barlow & M Kehoe
Compact gelding, won Open Maiden, Restricted, bt Lou Marvelous (FR) .5l in Garthorpe Restricted 20th Apr, (r7 w2)
b g Midnight Legend (GB)-Give Me Strength (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
Francesca Poste (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) The Stars & Diamonds Racing Club
Ex - NH, veteran, has won with a tongue tie, 80l 5th to Can't Beat History (IRE) in Market Rasen Chase (2m 5f 89y) Aug 2023, (r15 w2)
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Maiden Flight (IRE) (Jurado (USA))
Karen Lawther (Old Berkshire) Mrs G. Harrison
Sparely-made, lengthy gelding, 32l 3rd to Dondiam (FR) in Kingston Blount Restricted May 2023, (r19 w1)
b g Champs Elysees (GB)-Twotrailerparkgirl (IRE) (Heliostatic (IRE))
Luca Morgan (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale) The Gambie Gang
15l 4th to Lunar Contact (IRE) in Fakenham Restricted 21st Apr (ev ch til wknd qckly aft 2 out), (r1 w0)
b g Mahler (GB)-Bob Robin (IRE) (Robin des Pres (FR))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) PSC Racing Club
Compact gelding, won Open Maiden, 11l 2nd to Jet Smart (IRE) in Kingston Blount Restricted 7th Apr, (r3 w1)
b m Imperial Monarch (IRE)-Alderbrook Girl (IRE) (Alderbrook (GB))
Oliver Bowd (Grafton) Mr David Doolittle & Mr Mark Burgess
Compact mare, has won with a tongue tie, won Open Maiden, races prominently, bt Dancinnthemoonlite head in Cothelstone Open Maiden (2m 4f) 9th Mar (just held on), prefers easy trips, (r3 w1)
b g Coastal Path (GB)-Petite Angly (FR) (Sleeping Car (FR))
James Henderson (Old Berkshire) Mr J. H. Henderson
First season pointer, workmanlike, big gelding, 30l 3rd to Lavorante (IRE) in Garthorpe Open Maiden 23rd Mar, (r5 w0)
ch g Sholokhov (IRE)-Claudia's Pearl (GB) (Deploy)
Dale Peters (Fitzwilliam) Mrs Beryl Close
Lengthy, rangy gelding, has won with a tongue tie, won Open Maiden, 6l 2nd to Lunar Contact (IRE) in Fakenham Restricted 21st Apr (one pce), (r5 w1)
b m Jet Away (GB)-Just The Way It Is (GB) (Presenting (GB))
Georgina Ellis (Puckeridge & Essex Hunt) The Signy & Marriage Families
Neat, compact mare, won Open Maiden, 3l 2nd to Padjoes Legacy (IRE) in High Easter Hunt Members 13th Apr (one pce 2 out), (r4 w1)
b g Shantou (USA)-Presenting Chaos (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
Edward Turner (Suffolk) Turner Family
Capable pointer, races prominently, head 2nd to Designed To Win (IRE) in High Easter Restricted 16th Mar (hdd cl home (sure to win similar)), (r6 w1)
b g Schiaparelli (GER)-Colline de Fleurs (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
Hannah Clarke (South Dorset) Mr & Mrs A. J. Britten
Tall, strong gelding, 13l 3rd to Penniless (IRE) in Parham Restricted Mar 2023, (r22 w1)
b g Milan (GB)-Jet Empress (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
Ben Pauling (Heythrop) Mrs Sophie Pauling
First season pointer, won Open Maiden, bt Windgap Hill (IRE) 2l in Lockinge Open Maiden 1st Apr (held on wl flat), (r2 w1)
b m Soldier of Fortune (IRE)-Subtilty (GB) (With Approval (CAN))
Philip Rowley (Wheatland) Mr Philip Rowley
First season pointer, medium-sized mare, half sister to Makin'yourmindup (GB), won Open Maiden, bt Iconic Rock (IRE) 17l in Bangor-On-Dee Open Maiden 10th Mar (ev ch when rn out & ur 15 latest), (r4 w1)
b g Asian Heights (GB)-Easily Led (IRE) (Oscar Schindler (IRE))
Jimmy Tarry (Grafton) Mr G. J. Tarry
Strong gelding, 40l 5th to A Jet of Our Own (IRE) in Chaddesley Corbett Conditions (2m 4f) 20th Apr (outpcd 10), (r13 w1)
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Dont Ask Now (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
Dale Peters (Cottesmore) Elizabeth Inman & Tim Tarratt
Small, strong, medium-sized, compact gelding, has won in cheek pieces, 33l 5th to Urban Grit (IRE) in High Easter Intermediate 13th Apr (9l 5th & wkng 3 out), (r16 w2)
b g Westerner (GB)-Kilbreedy (IRE) (Kalanisi (IRE))
Bradley Gibbs (Llangeinor Pentyrch) The Leyshon Family
Won Open Maiden, races prominently, bt Ildefeel du Livet (FR) 10l in Garthorpe Open Maiden 4th Feb (stayed on wl), (r1 w1)
b g Fame And Glory (GB)-Endless Moments (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
Phillippa Taylor (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mrs Phillippa Taylor
Half brother to Riders Onthe Storm (IRE), has won in a hood, 38l 6th to Padjoes Legacy (IRE) in Kimble Restricted 30th Mar (rdn & wknd 3 out), (r11 w1)
b g Ask (GB)-Tellherimhere (IRE) (Brian Boru (GB))
Dawn Ball (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) The Paddy Pea Club
Lengthy gelding, 5l 2nd to Padjoes Legacy (IRE) in Kimble Restricted 30th Mar (one pce), (r4 w0)
Form figures key
GB Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold.
Irish Point-to-Point and Hunter Chases are in bold italics.
Jump races under rules are in normal font.
b g Mount Nelson (GB)-Nighthawk's Law (GB) (Hawkstone (IRE))
Luca Morgan (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale) Mrs G. Morgan
First season pointer, workmanlike gelding, 18l 6th to Knock On Wood (IRE) and Pebbly Pour Toi (IRE) in Milborne St Andrew Open Maiden (2m 4f) 16th Mar, (r2 w0)
b g Universal (IRE)-Little Miss Prim (GB) (Gildoran)
Francesca Poste (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) The Bumble Bee Racing Partnership
Races prominently, 28l 6th to Driveondonn (IRE) in High Easter Open Maiden 13th Apr (wknd 4 out), (r2 w0)
b g Kalanisi (IRE)-Grangeclare Dancer (IRE) (Top of The World)
Nigel Padfield (Puckeridge & Essex Hunt) Mr N. W. Padfield
First season pointer, half brother to Real Steel (IRE), 39l 4th to Artiste d'Ainay (FR) in Horseheath Open Maiden 28th Jan, (r2 w0)
br g Mukhadram (GB)-Lily In Pink (GB) (Sakhee (USA))
Kay Horsfall (Grafton) Mr Charles Dixey
Ex - NH, 36l 11th to Saunton Surf (IRE) in Aintree Bumper (2m 209y) May 2023, (r3 w0)
br g Presenting (GB)-Rosie Brook (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
Edward Turner (Suffolk) Turner Family
Close 2nd to Jersey Fromentin (FR) in Fakenham Open Maiden 21st Apr (kpt on u.p flat (vastly impd eff)), (r6 w0)
b g Coastal Path (GB)-Petite Angly (FR) (Sleeping Car (FR))
James Henderson (Old Berkshire) Mr J. H. Henderson
First season pointer, workmanlike, big gelding, 30l 3rd to Lavorante (IRE) in Garthorpe Open Maiden 23rd Mar, (r5 w0)
ch g Doyen (IRE)-China Reign (IRE) (Golan (IRE))
Myles Osborne (Cotswold) Wheeler, Stone & Spencer
7l 3rd to Shanes Passion (IRE) in Higham Open Maiden 29th Mar (rdn & one pce 3 out), (r5 w0)
b g Geordieland (FR)-Lamanver Homerun (GB) (Relief Pitcher)
Nicky Sheppard (Ledbury) Mr H. Winnard
First season pointer, 47l 4th to Rocky Creed (IRE) in Lockinge Open Maiden 1st Apr (wl bhnd when pu aft 3 out latest), (r3 w0)
b g Passing Glance (GB)-Letitia's Loss (IRE) (Zaffaran (USA))
Emily Brooks (Grafton) Mrs A Brooks & Miss E Brooks
Unfurnished gelding, 36l 6th to Destination Mahler (IRE) in Garthorpe Open Maiden 20th Apr (wl bhnd 15), (r10 w0)
b g Jack Hobbs (GB)-Dreams Allowed (GB) (Authorized (IRE))
Connor Gray (Bicester with Whaddon Chase) Mr Connor Gray
Small gelding, 35l 7th to Milcree (IRE) in Sandon Ptp Flat race (2m) Apr 2023 (pu 4f out latest), (r2 w0)
ch g Soldier of Fortune (IRE)-Dustys Delight (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
Georgina Ellis (Warwickshire) Mr T. Ellis
First season pointer, lengthy gelding, 10l 2nd to Lavorante (IRE) in Garthorpe Open Maiden 23rd Mar, (r2 w0)
ch g Schiaparelli (GER)-Katenka (GB) (Pasternak (GB))
Julie Wadland (Warwickshire) Mrs J. M. Mann
First season pointer, strong, plain gelding, 36l 4th to Jacques Clouseau (IRE) in Chaddesley Corbett Open Maiden (2m 4f) 20th Apr, (r3 w0)
b g Tiger Groom (GB)-Ruby Brown (GB) (Polar Falcon (USA))
Dawn Ball (Grafton) Mrs J. Ball
Missed last year, 8l 3rd to Best Pal (IRE) in Larkhill Ptp Flat race (2m) Apr 2021 (p.u 1/2-way latest), one to treat with caution, (r3 w0)
b g Valirann (FR)-Princess Nina (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
Nigel Padfield (Puckeridge & Essex Hunt) Mr N. W. Padfield
Ex - Irish pointer, moderate jumper, 2nd to Georgie Burgess (IRE) in Inchydoney Open Maiden May 2023, (r0 w0)
b g Elusive Pimpernel (USA)-The Galway Cailin (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
Luca Morgan (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale) The Gambie Gang
Strong gelding, 5l 4th to Rockhamtom (IRE) in Chaddesley Corbett Open Maiden 20th Apr (one pce), (r2 w0)
b m Wounderwall (GER)-Wheres My Dodi (IRE) (Stowaway (GB))
Luca Morgan (Blackmore & Sparkford Vale) The Gambie Gang
53l 6th to Bushtucker Park (IRE) in Larkhill Open Maiden (2m 4f) 23rd Mar (wl bhnd when pu 12 latest), (r4 w0)