Results

Sunday, 19th February 2017

Curre & Llangibby
at Howick, Gwent

12:00 Hunt Members

3m 12st (6 runners)

Full result
1 Stony Road (IRE) 4/1 R. Patrick
2 Always Archie (GB) 2/1 C. Price
3 Chute Hall (IRE) 16/1 M. Robinson
Time 6mins 39.7s
Distances 30, runin
Winning Trainer Jonathan Tudor
Winning Owner Exors of the Late Mrs Jeanne Thomas

12:35 Confined

3m 12st (8 runners)

Full result
1 Repeat Business (IRE) 7/4J R. Patrick
2 King Massini (IRE) 7/1 Miss I. Williams
3 Return Spring (IRE) 4/1 Miss C. Prichard
Time 6mins 38.8s
Distances 10, 8
Winning Trainer Jonathan Tudor
Winning Owner Mrs Jeffrey Bird

13:10 Restricted (Div 1)

3m 12st (9 runners)

Full result
1 Desert Roe (IRE) evensF R. Patrick
2 Silver By Design (GB) 6/1 G. Disney
3 Hit The Diff (IRE) 8/1 C. Orr
Time 6mins 51.4s
Distances 8, 30
Winning Trainer Jonathan Tudor
Winning Owner The Our Boy Partnership (Mr J. Tudor)

13:45 Restricted (Div 2)

3m 12st (9 runners)

Full result
1 Alfstar (GB) 2/1 Miss H. Lewis
2 Shanks A Lot (GB) 4/1 B. R. Jones
3 The Shop Brien (IRE) 5/4F James King
Time 6mins 44.5s
Distances 20, 20
Winning Trainer Joanne Priest
Winning Owner Miss J. Priest & Mr P. Rees

14:20 Mens Open

3m 12st (6 runners)

Full result
1 Really Unique (IRE) 6/1 B. Moorcroft
2 Templebraden (IRE) 4/6F Z. Baker
3 Edgar Jones (GB) 7/2 R. Patrick
Time 6mins 45.5s
Distances 2½, 12
Winning Trainer Kieran Price
Winning Owner Mr M. Bassett & Mr K. Price

14:55 Ladies Open

3m 11st (10 runners)

Full result
1 Hold Court (IRE) 11/2 Miss I. Williams
2 Sir du Bearn (FR) 7/4F Miss J. Hughes
3 Bouggietopieces (GB) 25/1 Miss R. Leyshon
Time 6mins 42.6s
Distances 3, 40
Winning Trainer Catherine Williams
Winning Owner Mr R. E. R. Williams

15:30 Open Maiden (Div 1)

3m 12st (13 runners)

Full result
1 Manhattan Mead (GB) 3/1F B. R. Jones
2 Moreece (IRE) 4/1 C. Price
3 Midnight Googly (GB) 14/1 B. Moorcroft
Time 6mins 58.0s
Distances ½, 8
Winning Trainer Paul Hamer
Winning Owner Mr G. Phillips & Mr M. Hamer

16:05 Open Maiden (Div 2)

3m 12st (13 runners)

Full result
1 Barney Rubble (GB) 10/1 R. Patrick
2 Violet's Wish (IRE) 5/1 B. Moorcroft
3 Way Wild West (IRE) 3/1F B. Gibbs
Time 6mins 56.0s
Distances ¾, 2
Winning Trainer Patrick Hanly
Winning Owner Mr Des Cound

Distances and Going supplied by M.Harris.