Results

Saturday, 12th December 2020

Avon Vale
at Larkhill, Wiltshire

Going: Good

11:00 Maiden 4&5yo

2m4f 12st (10 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Famous Clermont (FR) 9/4 W. Biddick
2 Scipion (IRE) 4/6F Tommie O'Brien
3 Trooper Jones (GB) 9/2 Alex Edwards
Time 5mins 23.8s
Distances 3, 2
Winning Trainer Christopher Barber
Winning Owner The Famous Partnership (Mr C. Barber)

11:35 Ladies Open

3m 11st (10 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Miss Seagreen (GB) 6/1 Miss Hannah Lewis
2 Southfield Theatre (IRE) 2/1J Miss L. Bradstock
3 Captain Buck's (FR) 6/1 Miss Charlotte Summersby
Time 6mins 16.8s
Distances 1¼, 3¼
Winning Trainer Lucy Smith
Winning Owner Mr C. J. Bennett

12:10 Mens Open

3m 12st (13 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Salvatore (GB) evensF Alex Edwards
2 Coningsby (GB) 12/1 W. Biddick
3 Trio For Rio (IRE) 12/1 Tommie O'Brien
Time 6mins 13.1s
Distances 4¼, hd
Winning Trainer Melanie Rowley
Winning Owner D. Cope, Mr & Mrs Cope, L. Hartley, S. Sharratt & C. Mellard

12:45 Restricted (Div 1)

3m 12st (11 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Second Time Around (GB) 5/1 W. Thirlby
2 Grey Getaway (IRE) 5/4F M. Hampton
3 Montarlot (FR) 25/1 F. Summers
Time 6mins 32.9s
Distances 2, 4
Winning Trainer Joan Johnston
Winning Owner Mr E. D. Moylan

13:20 Restricted (Div 2)

3m 12st (12 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Happy Larry (IRE) 14/1 James Turner
2 Cashmoll (IRE) 14/1 Z. Baker
3 Thechaseison (IRE) 7/4F W. Biddick
Time 6mins 22.1s
Distances ½, 5
Winning Trainer Michael Kehoe
Winning Owner Mr M. Kehoe

13:55 Retraining of Racehorses & Jockey Club Vet Horse Conditions (L2) (Div 1) 9yo&up

3m 12st (17 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Apple's Queen (FR) 14/1 Miss N. Parker
2 Trojan Star (IRE) 12/1 S. Lee
3 Emerald Chieftan (IRE) 25/1 G. Sankey
Time 6mins 15.4s
Distances 12, 20
Winning Trainer Sally Alner
Winning Owner The J.L.T. Partnership (Mrs N. Turner)

14:30 Retraining of Racehorses & Jockey Club Vet Horse Conditions (L2) (Div 2) 9yo&up

3m 12st (14 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 No Limitations (IRE) 3/1J B. Gibbs
2 Minim Mouse (GB) 16/1 Miss C. Emsley
3 Always Lion (IRE) 9/2 James King
Time 6mins 10.3s
Distances hd, 1¼
Winning Trainer Emma Yardley
Winning Owner Mrs L. P. Vaughan

15:05 Maiden 6yo&up

2m4f 12st (15 runners)

Full result Watch replay
1 Maitree Express (GB) evensF S. Waley-Cohen
2 Jasmin des Bordes (FR) 3/1 W. Biddick
3 Cotton Rock (IRE) 20/1 P. C. F. Barlow
Time 5mins 22.9s
Distances 12, 4
Winning Trainer Robert Waley-Cohen
Winning Owner Mr Robert Waley-Cohen

Distances and Going supplied by M.Harris.