Jump to navigation

Top Performers 2013/14 - updated on june 16th

LADY RIDERS P-T-P
Bridget Andrews
26
Jacqueline Coward
24
Megan Nicholls
17
Gina Andrews
15
Bryony Frost
12
Katy Lyons
11
Leanda Tickle
10
Hannah Watson
9
Catherine Walton
8
GENTLEMAN RIDERS P-T-P
Will Biddick
36
Robbie Henderson
32
John Mathias
21
Mark Wall
21
Tom Weston
21
Tom Hamilton
20
James Tudor
18
Three riders on 17 winners
sponsored by Fuller's Brewery
 

spacer

LADY NOVICE RIDERS P-T-P
Megan Nicholls
17
Katy Lyons
11
Natalie Parker
6
Anna Metekohy
5
Gemma Cochrane
4
 
Six riders on three winners
 
sponsored by Fuller's Brewery
 
GENTLEMAN NOVICE RIDERS P-T-P
Sean Bowen
10
Ciaran Gethings
6
Tom Kindleyside
6
Will Kitchman
6
Tom Strawson
6
Chester Williams
6
Three riders on five winners
sponsored by Fuller's Brewery
 

spacer

PRINCESS ROYAL TROPHY
Megan Nicholls
15
Pippa Glanville
2
Charlotte Hawker
2
Poppy Skipper
2
 
sponsored by Windsor
 
WILKINSON SWORD NOVICE AWARD
Sean Bowen
10
Chester Williams
6
Fred Henderson
5
Joe Drinkwater
3
Six riders on two winners
sponsored by Dodson & Horrell Ltd
 

spacer

HUNTER CHASE RIDERS
Sam Waley-Cohen
6
Paddy Gerety
4
Claire Hart
4
Jane Williams
4
David Dunsdon
3
Alex Edwards
3
Catherine Walton
sponsored by The Point-to-Point Racing Company
 
BUSIEST RIDERS P-T-P
Will Biddick
135
Jacqueline Coward
120
Robbie Henderson
111
Gina Andrews
109
Mark Wall
107
Darren Edwards
106
Sam Davies-Thomas
100
Two riders on 90 rides

spacer

LEADING HORSES P-T-P
Tempelpirate
8
Byerley Bear
7
Arthurian Legend
6
Cock Of The Rock
6
Gwanako
6
Join Together
6
Eight horses on five wins
sponsored by Connolly's Red Mills
 
LEADING OWNERS P-T-P
David Brace OBE
18
Richard Hewitt
12
Victor Thompson
12
Alan Hill
11
Cherry Coward
10
Tim Underwood
10
n.b. syndicates & partnerships are treated as individual owners
 
sponsored by the Coniston Hotel

spacer

LEADING SIRES P-T-P
Beneficial
41
Presenting
32
Old Vic
27
Midnight Legend
26
Milan
26
Overbury (IRE)
26
King's Theatre (IRE)
25
Two sires on 23 wins
HARLEY RACING NOVICE RIDERS - LATEST SCORES
Katy Lyons
36pts
Sean Bowen
31pts
Megan Nicholls
24pts
Tom Kindleyside
18pts
Natalie Parker
15pts
Three riders on 14pts
sponsored by Harley Racing
 

spacer

PPORA YOUNG HORSE AWARDS - LATEST SCORES
Tempelpirate (South Midlands)
68pts
Scarlet Fire (Northern)
60pts
Volcan Surprise (East Anglia)
54pts
Lauberhorn (South Wales & Monm)
50pts
Executive Benefit (North West)
50pts
Cave Hunter (Northern)
48pts
Bellsinni Ron (Wessex)
48pts
Fruit Fayre (North West)
40pts
Posh Totty (Wessex)
39pts
THE JOCKEY CLUB / PPORA BEST PERFORMING NOVICE MARE AWARD - LATEST SCORES
Splendid Blue
22pts
Red Penny
17pts
Grand Exit
13pts
Nurse Brace
12pts
Pampelonne
11pts
Rainbow Trout
11pts
 
Four mares on 8pts
sponsored by The Jockey Club
 

spacer

AGA 'iTOTAL CONTROL' CHAMPIONSHIP
Hannah Lewis
50pts
Catherine Walton
46pts
Bridget Andrews
40pts
Jane Williams
30pts
Leanda Tickle
26pts
Hannah Watson
26pts
Phine Banks
24pts
Megan Nicholls
20pts
sponsored by AGA
 
HUNTER CHASE TRAINERS-
Henry Daly
5
Steve Flook
4
Sheila Crow
3
David Dunsdon
3
Warren Greatrex
3
Pauline Harkin
3
Philip Rowley
3
Eleven trainers on two winners
sponsored by The Point-to-Point Racing Company
 

spacer

CONNOLLY'S RED MILLS TRAINERS CHAMPIONSHIP (8+ HORSES)
Alan Hill
27
Cherry Coward
21
Ed Walker
21
David Brace
18
Robert Chanin
18
Andrew Pennock
18
Richard Barber
15
Sheila Crow
15
sponsored by Connolly's Red Mills
 
CONNOLLY'S RED MILLS TRAINERS CHAMPIONSHIP (7 OR FEWER HORSES)-
Rose Loxton
17
Tim Underwood
10
Tim Eades
8
Kim Smyly
8
Roger Willcox
8
 
 
Five trainers on seven winners
 
sponsored by Connolly's Red Mills
 

 

Please CLICK HERE for full details of the standings in the pointtopoint.co.uk Young Horse Awards (National and Area Championships), Harley Racing Novice Riders Championship and the Jockey Club Mares Maiden Series (all available February 2014)

 

 

 

Members Log In Login:

Sporting Prints