Sunday, 18th February 2018
South Pool Harriers
at Buckfastleigh, Devon
Going: Heavy
12:00 Confined
3m 12st (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Well Chosen (GB)-Teamplin (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
held up; stdy hdwy 15; led app 2 out; comf
ch g Martaline (GB)-Virginia River (FR) (Indian River (FR))
(cp) chsd ldrs; 4th 2 out; stayed on; no ch w wnr
b g Halling (USA)-Cape Siren (GB) (Warning)
(tt) hdwy 4 out; nvr nrr
b g Westerner (GB)-Someone Told Me (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
led to 6 & 12 til hdd 3 out; grad wknd
b g Oscar (IRE)-Summer Break (IRE) (Foxhound (USA))
(tt) prom to 12; rallied 4 out; wknd aft 2 out
b g Milan (GB)-Lady Sam (IRE) (Topanoora)
(v) led 6-12; wknd 4 out
ch g Humbel (USA)-Owenageera (IRE) (Riot Helmet)
a bhnd
b g Delfos (IRE)-Sonic Sea (IRE) (Zafonic (USA))
bad mist 12; bhnd til pu 14
b g Old Vic-Baliya (IRE) (Robellino (USA))
(cp) prom til mist 13; wknd 15; pu 2 out
b g Hubbly Bubbly (USA)-Boolindrum Lady (IRE) (Meneval (USA))
(bl) strugg 7; pu 11
b g Old Vic-Penny Apples (IRE) (Jolly Jake (NZ))
bhnd til pu 11
Time | 7mins 36.0s |
1st Owner | J.&M.Heard,MrsJ.Trevarthen,Mr&Mrs P.Care & Mr&Mrs D. Hooper |
2nd Owner | Mr Charlie Stanley |
3rd Owner | Mrs Kayley Woollacott |
12:35 Intermediate
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Kayf Tara (GB)-Ollejess (GB) (Scallywag)
(h) made virt all; drew clr app last
b g Fair Mix (IRE)-Island Hopper (GB) (Be My Native (USA))
went 3rd 7; one pce 3 out
b g Bandari (IRE)-Billys Pet (Le Moss)
prsd wnr; ev ch 2 out; one pce
gr g Byron (GB)-Princess Maud (USA) (Irish River (FR))
ref to race
b g Oscar (IRE)-Big Daddy's Girl (IRE) (Shernazar)
(cp) 4th when fell 14
gr g King's Theatre (IRE)-Silver Proverb (GB) (Silver Patriarch (IRE))
in tch til wknd 4 out; pu last
Time | 7mins 45.0s |
1st Owner | Lady Sutton |
2nd Owner | Mrs Lynne Hunt & Mr John Collis |
3rd Owner | Mr E. Walker, Mr R. Gundry, Mr J. Selby & Mr P. Gibbins |
13:10 Mixed Open (Winners Only)
3m 11st7lbs (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Catcher In The Rye (IRE)-Jeanette Hall (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
prsd ldr til led 2 out; stayed on wl
gr g Exit To Nowhere (USA)-She's A Gift (GB) (Bob's Return (IRE))
led til hdd 2 out; ev ch last; no ex nr fin
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Strollaway (IRE) (Jurado (USA))
(tt) ww; gd hdwy 3 out; wknd nxt
b g Grand Tresor (FR)-Gaie Anna (FR) (Art Bleu)
trckd ldrs til wknd 4 out
ch g Piccolo (GB)-Keeping The Faith (IRE) (Ajraas (USA))
(tt) chsd ldrs til wknd 4 out
b g Golan (IRE)-Shuil Mandy (IRE) (Mandalus)
in tch til wknd 3 out; pu last
b g Westerner (GB)-Shanakill River (IRE) (Anshan)
(tt) in tch til wknd 15; pu 2 out
b g Sadler's Wells (USA)-Love For Ever (IRE) (Darshaan)
bhnd til ur 7
Time | 7mins 34.0s |
1st Owner | Mr C. J. Bennett |
2nd Owner | Miss V. J. Nicholls |
3rd Owner | Mrs A. E. Goodwin |
13:55 Confined Maiden (Horses and Geldings) (Div 1)
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Milan (GB)-Hamer's Last (IRE) (Phardante (FR))
(tt) a.p; led 2 out; drew clr flat
b g Well Chosen (GB)-Back To Loughadera (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
held up; gd hdwy 3 out; ev ch last; no ex flat
b g Mutazayid (IRE)-Kingsmill Quay (GB) (Noble Imp)
chsd ldrs til wknd aft 2 out
b g Witness Box (USA)-Melojan Cove (IRE) (Accordion)
a bhnd
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Lady Mariah (IRE) (Moonax (IRE))
led til hdd & wknd 3 out
b g High Chaparral (IRE)-Creative Approach (IRE) (Toulon (GB))
prom; led 3 out til hdd & wknd qckly nxt; pu last
ch g Apple Tree (FR)-Island of Memories (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
2nd when slpd up bend app 11
b g Kalanisi (IRE)-Bakiya (USA) (Trempolino (USA))
bhnd til pu 3 out
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Marguerite Bay (IRE) (Darshaan)
in tch til fell 12
Time | 6mins 26.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs S. M. Trump |
2nd Owner | Mr J. F. Symes |
3rd Owner | Miss J. du Plessis |
14:30 Confined Maiden (Horses and Geldings) (Div 2)
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g With The Flow (USA)-Lady Misprint (GB) (Classic)
held up; hdwy 3 out; led nxt; comf
ch g Kadastrof (FR)-Ticket To The Moon (GB) (Pollerton)
went 2nd 3 out; one pce
b g Dr Massini (IRE)-Mary's Manna (IRE) (Heavenly Manna)
lost plce 10; stayed on 2 out
b g Tidaro (USA)-Last Moon (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
led to 12; wknd 2 out
b g Tobougg (IRE)-Running For Annie (GB) (Gunner B)
prom; led 3 out til hdd & wknd nxt
br g Well Chosen (GB)-Ambermaryrose (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE))
prom; led 12 til hdd & wknd 3 out
ch g Getaway (GER)-Knockbrack Vic (IRE) (Old Vic)
in tch til wknd 3 out; fell last
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Ozzy Oscar (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
bhnd til pu 8
gr g Passing Sale (FR)-Ruaha River (FR) (Villez (USA))
(cp) nvr beyond midfield; mist 11; pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 31.0s |
1st Owner | Mr W. J. Jordan |
2nd Owner | Miss J. du Plessis |
3rd Owner | The Not So Innocent Partnership (Mr M. Watson) |
15:05 Jockey Club Open Mares Maiden
3m 11st7lbs (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Tamure (IRE)-Sound Appeal (GB) (Robellino (USA))
held up; gd hdwy 13; cl 3rd 3 out; led last; comf
b m Bandmaster (USA)-Kingsmill Lake (GB) (Broadsword (USA))
(cp) a handy; cl 3rd 14; lft in ld 3 out; hdd & no ex last
gr m Fair Mix (IRE)-Maid Equal (GB) (Pragmatic)
(tt) hdwy 15; chall aft 3 out; wknd last
b m Mahler (GB)-Blackwater Babe (IRE) (Arctic Lord)
w ldrs; cl 2nd 14; wknd stdly
b m Relief Pitcher-Eskimo Gold (GB) (Gold Dust)
nvr on terms; pu 3 out
b m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Ella Falls (IRE) (Dancing Dissident (USA))
led til hdd 3 out; wkng when fell nxt
ch m Stowaway (GB)-Grange Melody (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(eyeshields) mists; releg last 12; pu 15
Time | 7mins 52.0s |
1st Owner | The Withyslade Partnership (Miss H. Pease) |
2nd Owner | Miss J. du Plessis |
3rd Owner | Mr A. B. Leyshon |
15:40 Restricted
3m 12st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Acambaro (GER)-Madam Sophie (IRE) (Moscow Society (USA))
(tt) a.p; led 11; stayed on wl
b g Relief Pitcher-Blazing Miracle (GB) (Shaab)
(tt) trckd ldrs; ev ch 2 out; one pce
b m Kayf Tara (GB)-New Dawn (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
(cp) held up; hdwy 14; one pce 2 out
b g Apple Tree (FR)-Golden Benefit (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
(cp) 5th when bad mist 12; nt rec
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Flowing On (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
hdwy 4 out; 4th when mist nxt; wknd 2 out; pu last
b g Luso (GB)-John Choice (IRE) (Beauchamp King (GB))
(cp) bhnd til pu 12
b m Helissio (FR)-Our Dot (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
6th when ur 14
b g Kingsalsa (USA)-My Belle (FR) (Smadoun (FR))
led to 11; wknd 13; pu 2 out
Time | 7mins 49.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs Melanie Dixon |
2nd Owner | Ms Rita Heard |
3rd Owner | Mr M. J. & Mrs J. A. Pidsley |