Sunday, 25th February 2018
Cottesmore
at Garthorpe
Going: Good to Soft, with a Soft patch
12:00 Garthorpe Hunts Conditions
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Portrait Gallery (IRE)-Two Hart Road (IRE) (Broken Hearted)
hdwy 12; led 2 out; rdn out
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Right On Target (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(cp) (tt) hdwy 9; went 2nd 13 til blun 3 out; kpt on one pce
b g Fruits of Love (USA)-Manhattan King (IRE) (King's Ride)
hdwy 11; one pce 3 out
b g Cloudings (IRE)-Gladriels Jem (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
(cp) (tt) prom til lost plce 8; stayed on 2 out
b g Mr Combustible (IRE)-Trembling Rose (IRE) (Tremblant)
(bl) (tt) led til hdd & wknd 2 out
b g Excellent Art (GB)-Silk Mascara (IRE) (Barathea (IRE))
stdy hdwy 9; wknd app 3 out
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Sly Empress (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
chsd ldrs; went 2nd 9-13; wknd 15
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Knocktartan (IRE) (King's Ride)
a wl bhnd; t.o
b g Moscow Society (USA)-Just Trust Me (IRE) (Warcraft (USA))
chsd ldr to 9; wknd 12; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Nomadic Way (USA)-Quizzal (GB) (Afzal)
in tch to 11; pu aft nxt
Time | 6mins 46.0s |
1st Owner | Mr N. R. W. Wright |
2nd Owner | Mr Alan Godrich |
3rd Owner | Mr John Chatfeild-Roberts |
12:30 PPORA Club Members
3m 12st (12 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Presenting (GB)-Swaythe (USA) (Swain (IRE))
a.p; led 11; stayed on wl
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Laughing Lesa (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
(cp) hdwy 8; chsd wnr 12; ev ch last; r.o
b g Oscar (IRE)-Leadamurraydance (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(h) bhnd til stdy hdwy 11; stayed on 3 out; nvr nr to chall
b m Bach (IRE)-Blue Gale (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
chsd ldrs; ev ch 3 out; wknd bet last 2
b g Moscow Society (USA)-Arctic Scale (IRE) (Strong Gale)
(cp) prom; led 8-11; wknd 15; t.o
b g Overbury (IRE)-Rose Gold (IRE) (Nucleon (USA))
(cp) wl bhnd 14; t.o
gr g Turgeon (USA)-Divine Bruere (FR) (Son of Silver)
led to 3; lost plce 8; wl bhnd 14; t.o
b g Jimble (FR)-La Rapaille (IRE) (Mandalus)
chsd ldrs to 8; pu 11
b g Moscow Society (USA)-Yesterdays Gorby (IRE) (Strong Gale)
ss; a wl bhnd; t.o & pu 15
b g Montjeu (IRE)-Out West (USA) (Gone West (USA))
(tt) led 3-8; wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
gr g Flemensfirth (USA)-Ally Rose (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
lost tch 5; t.o & pu 13
Time | 6mins 45.1s |
1st Owner | Mr John Aprahamian & Mrs Bronwen Aprahamian |
2nd Owner | Mrs Sara Herbert |
3rd Owner | Mr Nick Price & Miss Helen Millward |
13:00 Mens Open
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Presenting (GB)-Praisethepreacher (IRE) (Sharifabad (IRE))
hdwy 10; chall 2 out; led flat; stayed on wl
b g Beneficial (GB)-Up A Dee (IRE) (Executive Perk)
(h) led til hdd & no ex flat
b g Witness Box (USA)-Ardkilly Angel (IRE) (Yashgan)
chsd ldr til outpcd 3 out
b g Anabaa (USA)-Late Night (GER) (Groom Dancer (USA))
strugg 12; t.o when ur 14
b g Accordion-Maltese Lady (IRE) (Viking (USA))
lost tch 11; pu nxt
b g Beat Hollow (GB)-Cartesian (GB) (Shirley Heights)
lost tch 11; pu nxt
Time | 6mins 40.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs M. E. Moody |
2nd Owner | Mr Robert Waley-Cohen |
3rd Owner | Mr Tim Thirlby |
13:30 Ladies Open
3m 11st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Tobougg (IRE)-Beltyne Goldberry (GB) (Gildoran)
made all; stayed on wl
b g Urban Ocean (FR)-Little Warden (Bellman (FR))
chsd wnr; ev ch 2 out; kpt on
b m Nomadic Way (USA)-Sea Poppy (GB) (Baron Blakeney)
(tt) hdwy 12; one pce 3 out
ch g Mansonnien (FR)-J'Y Reste (FR) (Freedom Cry (GB))
in tch to 15
b g Overbury (IRE)-Peach of A Citizen (IRE) (Anshan)
(h) (tt) prom to 11; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b m King's Theatre (IRE)-Queen's Leader (GB) (Supreme Leader)
(h) (tt) hdwy aft 12; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt
ch g Kris Kin (USA)-Presentbreeze (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
lost tch 8; t.o & pu 3 out
ch g Double Eclipse (IRE)-Dooleys Daughter (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
(tt) chsd ldrs to 12; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 38.0s |
1st Owner | The Gorbit Racing Partnership (Mrs J. Wadland) |
2nd Owner | Mr John Chatfeild-Roberts |
3rd Owner | The Popaway Partnership (Mrs P. Harkin) |
14:00 Conditions 9yo&up
3m 12st (12 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Brian Boru (GB)-Henrietta Howard (IRE) (King's Ride)
lft in ld 3-9; outpcd 15; rallied 2 out; led last; stayed on wl
b g Garuda (IRE)-Witches Lane (IRE) (Petorius)
(tt) trckd ldrs; went 2nd 14; led 3 out til hdd last; no ex flat
b g Luso (GB)-Endless Patience (IRE) (Miner's Lamp)
(cp) chsd ldrs; one pce 3 out
br g High Roller (IRE)-Tenpence Princess (IRE) (Prince Bee)
(bl) prom; led 9 til hdd 3 out; no ex
br g Blueprint (IRE)-Always Proud (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(tt) hdwy 12; wknd 3 out
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Lisa du Chenet (FR) (Garde Royale)
(tt) no hdwy 13; pu 3 out
b g Witness Box (USA)-Company Credit (IRE) (Anshan)
a bhnd; t.o & pu 3 out
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Smile Awhile (USA) (Woodman (USA))
wl bhnd 12; pu 15
b g Lost World (IRE)-Kadalkote (FR) (Kadalko (FR))
chsd ldrs to 8; lost tch 12; wl bhnd when fell 15
b g Giant's Causeway (USA)-Tanzania (IRE) (Alzao (USA))
ur 2
b g Indian River (FR)-Cill Fhair (IRE) (Naheez (USA))
(tt) led til carried out 3
br g Laveron (GB)-Jeroline (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
(h) lost tch 11; t.o & pu 13
Time | 6mins 40.5s |
1st Owner | Countess Cathcart |
2nd Owner | Mr Bill Hawkins & Mr R. Wright |
3rd Owner | Mr Tim Thirlby |
14:30 Restricted
3m 12st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaybr m Coroner (IRE)-Dummy Run (IRE) (Glacial Storm (USA))
lost plce 5; drpd rr 11; rallied aft 15; led 2 out; stayed on wl
ch g Kirkwall (GB)-Query Line (GB) (High Line)
hdwy 11; chsd wnr 2 out; one pce
b g Urban Ocean (FR)-Jessaway (IRE) (Dr Massini (IRE))
lost plce 13; stayed on 2 out
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-She Took A Tree (FR) (Sri Pekan (USA))
(tt) nvr nr to chall
br g Presenting (GB)-Castle Crystal (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
led til hdd & wknd qckly 2 out
b g Mountain High (IRE)-Ceart Go Leor (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
(h) (tt) chsd ldr; ev ch 3 out; wknd qckly; pu last
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Shaping (Deep Run)
drpd rr 7; pu nxt
b g Grape Tree Road (GB)-Teeton Swansong (GB) (Broadsword (USA))
(tt) bhnd til hdwy 11; wknd 15; pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 53.7s |
1st Owner | Mrs S. Bowen |
2nd Owner | Mr R. J. Armson |
3rd Owner | Mrs Anne Stevens & Mrs Karen Lovegrove |
15:00 Open Maiden (Div 1)
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Ballingarry (IRE)-Top Fleur (FR) (Mansonnien (FR))
(tt) bhnd til hdwy 14; led app last; drew clr flat
b g Kapgarde (FR)-Elitiste (FR) (Arctic Tern (USA))
nt jw & sev posns; went 2nd aft 15; ev ch when blun last; nt rec
b m Milan (GB)-Madam Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
w ldr; led 7 til hdd app last; wknd flat
b m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Shatabdi (IRE) (Mtoto)
(h) prom; went 2nd 12; wknd qckly 3 out; t.o
b g Vertical Speed (FR)-Lady Jamie (IRE) (Arctic Lord)
(cp) chsd ldrs til wknd 15; pu 2 out
br m Kayf Tara (GB)-Alta (GB) (Arctic Lord)
5th when pu 3 out
gr g Cloudings (IRE)-Stoney Brook (IRE) (Rich Charlie)
in tch til wknd 11; pu nxt
b m Sixties Icon (GB)-Cullen Bay (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
fell 3
b g Double Trigger (IRE)-Soloism (GB) (Sulaafah (USA))
bhnd til hdwy 10; lost plce 13; 5th & no ch when fell 2 out
b g Milan (GB)-Beharista (FR) (Sendawar (IRE))
(bl) (tt) led to 7; wknd 12; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 55.7s |
1st Owner | The Garland, Harkin & Milner Partnership (Mrs P. Harkin) |
2nd Owner | Mr K. Hutsby |
3rd Owner | Mr John Chatfeild-Roberts |
15:30 Open Maiden (Div 2)
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Kalanisi (IRE)-Sumability (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
hdwy 11; went 2nd aft nxt; led app 2 out; easy
b g Passing Glance (GB)-Miss Danbys (GB) (Charmer)
(h) led 2 til hdd app 2 out; no ex
gr g Dom Alco (FR)-Cathou (FR) (Quart de Vin (FR))
(h) lost plce 11; rallied bypassing 14; wknd app 2 out
b g Beat All (USA)-Everything's Rosy (GB) (Ardross)
in tch to 12
b g Wareed (IRE)-Taras Choice (GB) (Sagamix (FR))
(h) prom til wknd bypassing 15
b m Craigsteel (GB)-Glacial Shoon (IRE) (Glacial Storm (USA))
a wl bhnd; t.o
ch g Beneficial (GB)-Careless Abandon (IRE) (Mull of Kintyre (USA))
gd hdwy 11; wknd bypassing 14; wl bhnd when pu last
b g Alflora (IRE)-Burn Brook (GB) (Alderbrook (GB))
went 2nd 9 til aft 12; wknd bypassing 14; t.o & pu 2 out
ch m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Fiddling Again (GB) (Hernando (FR))
led to 2; wknd bypassing 14; t.o & pu last
b g First Trump (GB)-Intrepid Gal (GB) (Terimon)
in tch til wknd 12; t.o & pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 45.0s |
1st Owner | Mr Bill Hawkins |
2nd Owner | Miss L. Todd, Mr M. Copley, Mr R. Burton & Miss S. Klug |
3rd Owner | Mr J. R. Barlow |