Sunday, 10th March 2019
College Valley & North Northumberland
at Alnwick, Northumberland
Going: Good to Soft, Good in places
13:00 Conditions Race for Novice Riders
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Flemensfirth (USA)-Technohead (IRE) (Distinctly North (USA))
hdwy 13; led flat; stayed on wl
b g Beat All (USA)-Gentian (GB) (Generous (IRE))
(bl) (tt) trckd ldrs; led 2 out til hdd flat; one pce
b g Old Vic-Hirayna (GB) (Doyoun)
led 9 til hdd & wknd 2 out
b g Shaanmer (IRE)-Donitille (FR) (Italic (FR))
nvr plcd to chall
b m Dapper (GB)-Trivial (IRE) (Rakaposhi King)
chsd ldrs til outpcd app 3 out
b g Overbury (IRE)-Rose Gold (IRE) (Nucleon (USA))
(cp) prom to 8; wl bhnd 15
b g Stowaway (GB)-Afsana (IRE) (Bluebird (USA))
(cp) led to 9; wknd 15
Time | 6mins 33.0s |
1st Owner | Mr M. G. Chatterton |
2nd Owner | Mr Johnny Farrelly |
3rd Owner | Mrs C. Dennis & Mr F. Peckitt |
13:30 Restricted
3m 12st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Flying Legend (USA)-Watch The Wind (GB) (High Kicker (USA))
hdwy 14; led 2 out; v easy
b g Presenting (GB)-Evening Rushour (IRE) (Mull of Kintyre (USA))
(tt) ss; led aft 3 til hdd 2 out; no ex
b m City Honours (USA)-Irish Robin (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
(h) led til hdd aft 3; wknd app 2 out
Time | 6mins 33.0s |
1st Owner | Messrs F. T. Walton |
2nd Owner | Sarah & Laura Fenwick |
3rd Owner | Mr G. J. Andrews |
14:00 Ladies Open
3m 11st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Winged Love (IRE)-Reine Berengere (FR) (Esprit du Nord (USA))
(v) led til hdd aft 3; led 9; clr 2 out; stayed on wl
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Clotted Cream (USA) (Eagle Eyed (USA))
(tt) a.p; one pce 3 out
b m Vic Toto (FR)-Ladykish (FR) (Comte du Bourg (FR))
(cp) chsd ldrs til outpcd 12
b g Misternando (GB)-Castle Spirit (IRE) (Clearly Bust)
(tt) prsd wnr 13 til wknd qckly 3 out
b g Indian Danehill (IRE)-Native Novel (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(cp) led aft 3 til hdd 9; wknd qckly 15; pu nxt
b g Old Vic-Flyhalf (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(tt) a bhnd; t.o 11; pu 15
b g Darsi (FR)-Dynamic Venture (IRE) (King's Ride)
a bhnd; t.o 11; pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 21.0s |
1st Owner | Mr S. Waugh |
2nd Owner | Miss Liz Nixon & Mr Bryan Stanners |
3rd Owner | Mrs Jackie Stephen |
14:30 Mens Open
3m 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Helissio (FR)-Ross Dana (IRE) (Topanoora)
(tt) a.p; led 9; held on wl
br g Oscar (IRE)-Loughaderra Rose (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
gd hdwy 15; ev ch flat; no ex nr fin
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Don't Waste It (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
hdwy 13; one pce 2 out
b g Old Vic-Afdala (IRE) (Hernando (FR))
(cp) led to 9; wknd app 3 out
b g Saint des Saints (FR)-Famous Member (FR) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
in tch til wknd qckly 14; ur nxt
Time | 6mins 27.0s |
1st Owner | Miss Joey Richards |
2nd Owner | Mrs S. J. Humphrey |
3rd Owner | Mr M. G. Chatterton |
15:00 Open Maiden
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Librettist (USA)-Hot Trend (GB) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
stdy hdwy 12; led last; r.o wl
ch g Midnight Legend (GB)-Punjabi Rose (GB) (Nishapour (FR))
a.p; ev ch 2 out; one pce
b m Tikkanen (USA)-Last Spruce (USA) (Big Spruce (USA))
led aft 9 til hdd last; no ex flat
b g Wareed (IRE)-Made For Sharing (IRE) (Bienamado (USA))
(h) led til hdd aft 9; lost plce 15; kpt on wl 2 out
b g Sulamani (IRE)-Posh Stick (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
lost plce 12; kpt on wl 3 out
b m Josr Algarhoud (IRE)-Jupiter's Fancy (GB) (Jupiter Island)
hdwy 15; wknd 2 out
ch g Daylami (IRE)-Stravaigin (GB) (Primitive Rising (USA))
prom til wknd qckly 2 out
b m Kadeed (IRE)-Supreme Queen (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
hdwy 13; wknd qckly 2 out
b g Al Namix (FR)-Gobeline (FR) (Robin des Champs (FR))
lost tch 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b m Great Palm (USA)-Royal Reference (GB) (Royal Fountain)
strugg when blun & ur 13
Time | 6mins 37.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs Ian McKie |
2nd Owner | The Pavilion Partnership (Mr R. Ross) |
3rd Owner | Miss S. M. Wilson |
15:30 The JRL Group Flat Race 45&6yo
2m 11st12lbs (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g And Beyond (IRE)-Gretton (GB) (Terimon)
stdy hdwy 8f out; led 3½f out; impressive
b m Arcadio (GER)-Cul de Sac (IRE) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
hdwy 9f out; outpcd 3f out; went 2nd 1f out; no ch w wnr
b g Presenting (GB)-John's Eliza (IRE) (Dr Massini (IRE))
lost plce 6f out; one pce final 3f
b m Josr Algarhoud (IRE)-Watch The Wind (GB) (High Kicker (USA))
prom til wknd 3f out
b g Sixties Icon (GB)-Flinders (GB) (Henbit (USA))
led til hdd 3½f out; wknd 1f out
b f Shirocco (GER)-Wicket Maiden (GB) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
wl bhnd final 4f
b m Misu Bond (IRE)-Flighty Mist (GB) (Missed Flight (GB))
hdwy 5f out; wknd 3f out; t.o
b g Paco Boy (IRE)-Woodbeck (GB) (Terimon)
prom 7f; pu 3f out
Time | 4mins 37.0s |
1st Owner | Mr Gary Jon Rutherford |
2nd Owner | Mr Nick Orpwood |
3rd Owner | Mrs S. J. Humphrey |