Sunday, 19th January 2020
Modbury Harriers
at Buckfastleigh, Devon
Going: Soft, Heavy in places
12:00 Open Maiden (Div 1) 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Network (GER)-Kittewhistle (FR) (Kaldounevees (FR))
trckd ldrs; led bet last 2; easy
b g Scorpion (IRE)-Cantou (IRE) (Shantou (USA))
a.p; led 7 til hdd bet last 2; no ex flat
b g Westerner (GB)-Kildea Cailin (IRE) (Anshan)
prom; led 6-7; ev ch til wknd 2 out
b g Oscar (IRE)-Atomic Betty (IRE) (Anshan)
chsd ldrs til wknd 12; t.o
ch m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Dawn Breaker (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
led to 6; wknd 8; pu nxt
b m Arvico (FR)-Golden Benefit (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
no hdwy 12; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Mohboss (GB) (Lahib (USA))
bhnd til pu aft 8
b g Arvico (FR)-Roll On Rose (IRE) (Anshan)
ur 2
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Princess Minnie (GB) (Mistertopogigo (IRE))
in tch to 11; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 03.8s |
1st Owner | Mr Tom Malone |
2nd Owner | Mr Ian Prichard |
3rd Owner | Mr J. S. Warner |
12:35 Open Maiden (Div 2) 45&6yo
2m4f 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Arctic Cosmos (USA)-Maisey Down (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
a.p; led bet last 2; drvn out
b g Arakan (USA)-Helens Decree (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
led til hdd bet last 2; ev ch til no ex cl home
b m Malinas (GER)-Arctic Magic (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
chsd ldrs; eff 2 out; ev ch when blun last; nt rec
ch g Denham Red (FR)-Emergence (FR) (Poliglote (GB))
nvr trbld ldrs
b g Delegator (GB)-Fantastisch (IRE) (Fantastic Light (USA))
chsd ldrs til wknd 4 out; wl bhnd when hmpd & ur flat
b g Olden Times (GB)-Gaelic River (IRE) (Deploy)
prom til wknd aft 3 out; wl bhnd when pu flat
b c Arvico (FR)-Impy Kite (GB) (Nomadic Way (USA))
in tch to 7; wl bhnd when pu 11
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Cherry Eile (IRE) (Alderbrook (GB))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
gr g Born King (JPN)-Amina Flora (FR) (Balleroy (USA))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 24.0s |
1st Owner | Mr & Mrs C. Poste |
2nd Owner | Mr D. Summersby, Rita Underhill & Ruth Burrow |
3rd Owner | The Midd Shire Racing Partnership (Mr B. Middleton) |
13:10 Restricted
3m 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Gold Well (GB)-Native Euro (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
bhnd til hdwy bypassing 14; led 2 out; r.o wl
ch m Schiaparelli (GER)-Programme Girl (IRE) (Definite Article (GB))
bhnd til stdy hdwy 11; prsd ldrs 3 out; ev ch last; unable qckn flat
b g Apple Tree (FR)-Elfailwen (GB) (Afzal)
a.p; led 15 til hdd 2 out; one pce
b g Fairly Ransom (USA)-Skyra (IRE) (Scorpion (IRE))
(cp) prom til wknd 2 out
ch g Watar (IRE)-Crann River (IRE) (Over The River (FR))
a bhnd
b m Getaway (GER)-Chasers Chic (GB) (Karinga Bay)
(tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu last
b g Oscar (IRE)-Gran Chis (IRE) (Moscow Society (USA))
(h) (tt) led to 8; wknd qckly 13; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Golan (IRE)-Castle Presenting (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(cp) prom; led 8 til hdd & wknd qckly 15; wl bhnd when pu last
b g Stowaway (GB)-Alca My Hill (ITY) (Night Shift (USA))
prom til wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt
Time | 7mins 12.3s |
1st Owner | Mr Wayne Rowles & Mr R. Grant |
2nd Owner | Edward Walker, John Pearn, Nick Shires & Polly Walker |
3rd Owner | Mr Andrew Jackson, Mr Phillip Green & Mr Derek Lovell |
13:45 Mixed Open
3m 11st7lbs (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Westerner (GB)-Kenza du Berlais (FR) (Kahyasi)
(tt) held up; hdwy 12; led 2 out; easy
b g Presenting (GB)-Labarynth (IRE) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
led til hdd 2 out; no ch w wnr
ch g Lakeshore Road (USA)-Tuney Tulip (IRE) (Taipan (IRE))
(5a) (tt) gd hdwy 15; wknd aft 2 out
ch g Getaway (GER)-Knockbrack Vic (IRE) (Old Vic)
(cp) chsd ldrs til outpcd 15
ch g Shirocco (GER)-Gaye Sophie (GB) (Environment Friend (GB))
hdwy 13; wknd 3 out
b g Marienbard (IRE)-Rosie Bee (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
(tt) prom til wknd 3 out
b g Delfos (IRE)-Sonic Sea (IRE) (Zafonic (USA))
(5a) bhnd til pu 7
ch g Beneficial (GB)-Colleen Donn (Le Moss)
(cp) (5a) in tch to 12; t.o & pu 2 out
br g Kapgarde (FR)-Rapide (FR) (Assessor (IRE))
prom til wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
br m Asian Heights (GB)-Dark Wish (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
in tch til wknd 14; t.o & pu last
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Flowing On (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
in tch til wknd 12; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 7mins 03.1s |
1st Owner | Mr C. Donlon,Mr A. Doyle, Mrs L. MacDonald & Mr C. Barber |
2nd Owner | Mr C. J. Bennett |
3rd Owner | Mr Dennis Pugh |
14:20 Jockey Club & Retraining of Racehorses Veteran Conditions 9yo&up
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Dr Massini (IRE)-Ardnataggle (IRE) (Aristocracy)
made all; stayed on wl
b g Kalanisi (IRE)-Millennium Rose (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
(cp) hdwy 13; went 2nd aft 2 out; no ex flat
ch g Alderbrook (GB)-Mazza (GB) (Mazilier (USA))
bhnd til hdwy 15; stayed on 2 out; nvr able to chall
gr g Exit To Nowhere (USA)-She's A Gift (GB) (Bob's Return (IRE))
a.p; ev ch 15; rdn 2 out; one pce
gr g Dom Alco (FR)-Gleep Will (FR) (Laniste)
prom til wknd 3 out
br g Darsi (FR)-Hurricane Jane (IRE) (Strong Gale)
(cp) bhnd til pu 14
b g Shantou (USA)-Annalisa (IRE) (Rhoman Rule (USA))
ur 2
b g Catcher In The Rye (IRE)-Jeanette Hall (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
bhnd til pu 7
ch g Martaline (GB)-Virginia River (FR) (Indian River (FR))
(cp) a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Tamure (IRE)-Newman's Conquest (GB) (El Conquistador)
(bl) in tch to 14; pu aft 2 out
Time | 7mins 05.3s |
1st Owner | The Notre Cheval Partnership (Mr P. Browne) |
2nd Owner | Mrs Kayley Woollacott |
3rd Owner | The Bradley Partnership (Miss N. Martin) |
14:55 Open Maiden 7yo&up
3m 12st (13 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Getaway (GER)-Sister Superior (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
hdwy 12; led 2 out; stayed on wl
b g Walk In The Park (IRE)-Millessima (FR) (Bering)
(tt) hdwy 13; stayed on 2 out; no ch w wnr
b g Buck's Boum (FR)-Royale Moska (FR) (Vertical Speed (FR))
led 3-5; one pce 3 out; fin 4th; promoted
b g Rip Van Winkle (IRE)-Compulsive Quality (USA) (Elusive Quality (USA))
led to 3; wknd 14
b g Primary (USA)-State Ur Case (IRE) (Snurge)
prom; led 11 til hdd & wknd qckly 2 out
ch g Flemensfirth (USA)-Impudent (IRE) (In The Wings)
bhnd til fell 3 out
b m Stowaway (GB)-Gemmeus (IRE) (Bigstone (IRE))
(cp) hdwy 11; one pce 3 out; fin 2l 3rd; disq
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Lavender Track (IRE) (Pistolet Bleu (IRE))
bhnd til pu 12
b m Flying Legend (USA)-Cadourova (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
(h) bhnd til fell 12
b g Phoenix Reach (IRE)-Twist The Facts (IRE) (Un Desperado (FR))
in tch to 12; wl bhnd when ref last
b g Oscar (IRE)-Knocknabrogue (IRE) (Afzal)
(tt) led 5-11; wknd 13; pu 3 out
b g Beneficial (GB)-Subtle Hint (IRE) (Subtle Power (IRE))
(h) (tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu last
b g Stowaway (GB)-Nippy Nora (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
a bhnd; t.o when ref last
Time | 7mins 17.5s |
1st Owner | Mr D. Garlick |
2nd Owner | The Harriet Brown Racing Club (Miss H. Brown) |
3rd Owner | Mrs Tracy Parker |
15:30 Exeter Racecourse Intermediate
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaybr m Presenting (GB)-Labarynth (IRE) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
a.p; led 2 out; comf
ch g Apple Tree (FR)-China Rose (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
hdwy 13; one pce 2 out
gr m Cloudings (IRE)-Deemiss (IRE) (Buckskin (FR))
a.p; led 15 til hdd 2 out; one pce
ch g Indian River (FR)-Killerig Park (GB) (I'm Supposin (IRE))
nvr nrr
b g Milan (GB)-Hamer's Last (IRE) (Phardante (FR))
(cp) prom til wknd 14
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Pinkeen Lady (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
in tch to 13; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b m Born King (JPN)-Ladie de Briandais (FR) (Zero Problemo (IRE))
chsd ldrs til wknd 14; ur 3 out
b g Apple Tree (FR)-Golden Benefit (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
(cp) chsd ldrs til wknd 11; wl bhnd when slpd up aft 2 out
b g Gold Well (GB)-Patzanni (IRE) (Arzanni)
hdwy 15; wknd qckly 2 out; pu last
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Lady Mariah (IRE) (Moonax (IRE))
(cp) led til hdd & wknd qckly 15; t.o & pu last
Time | 7mins 14.4s |
1st Owner | Mr C. J. Bennett |
2nd Owner | The Otter Club (Mr E. Walker) |
3rd Owner | John & Sonia Gardener |