Saturday, 1st February 2020
Thurlow
at Horseheath, Cambridgeshire
Going: Good
12:00 Conditions
3m 12st (13 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Della Francesca (USA)-Brise d'Oudairies (FR) (Califet (FR))
hdwy 12; went 2nd aft 3 out; led last; r.o wl
b g Winged Love (IRE)-The Great Outdoors (IRE) (Simply Great (FR))
hdwy 7; led 3 out til hdd last; kpt on
br g High Roller (IRE)-Tenpence Princess (IRE) (Prince Bee)
(bl) led 2 til hdd 3 out; wknd nxt
b g Gold Well (GB)-Tobetall (GB) (Tobougg (IRE))
(cp) chsd ldrs; went 2nd 10 til aft 15; wknd nxt
b g Goldneyev (USA)-British Nellerie (FR) (Le Pontet (FR))
(bl) (tt) chsd ldrs til wknd 3 out
b g Kapgarde (FR)-Jazz And Liquer (FR) (Kahyasi)
(v) in tch to 14
b g Beneficial (GB)-Baldrica (FR) (Lost World (IRE))
(tt) in tch to 9; t.o
gr g Silver Patriarch (IRE)-Another Mans Cause (FR) (Highest Honor (FR))
(bl) fell 1
b g Multiplex (GB)-Sunday News'n'echo (USA) (Trempolino (USA))
went 2nd 7-10; 5th when ur 14
b g Sulamani (IRE)-Heritage River (FR) (Kaldounevees (FR))
(tt) prom til wknd qckly 14; pu 3 out
b m Dr Massini (IRE)-Storm Call (GB) (Celestial Storm (USA))
led to 2; lost tch 11; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Marienbard (IRE)-Rapsan (IRE) (Insan (USA))
prom til ur 6
b g Archange d'Or (IRE)-Rotina (FR) (Crystal Glitters (USA))
(tt) ss; wl bhnd til pu 11
Time | 6mins 09.1s |
1st Owner | The Ice and a Slice Racing Club (Mr T. Ellis) |
2nd Owner | Mr B. Belchem |
3rd Owner | Mr R. G. Russell |
12:35 Open Maiden 45&6yo
3m 12st (12 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Muhtathir (GB)-Maikawa (FR) (Green Tune (USA))
led 2-11; led 14; r.o wl
b g Great Pretender (IRE)-Farewellatmidnight (GB) (Midnight Legend (GB))
chsd ldrs til outpcd 15; kpt on wl 2 out
b g Getaway (GER)-Jills Oscar (IRE) (Oscar Schindler (IRE))
a.p; led 11-14; ev ch 2 out; no ex flat
b g Fair Mix (IRE)-Halo Flora (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
gd hdwy 10; wknd 3 out
b g Shantou (USA)-Miss Denman (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
hdwy 11; hmpd nxt; wknd qckly 3 out
b g Stowaway (GB)-Lucky Start (IRE) (Luso (GB))
in tch to 12; t.o
b g Native Ruler (GB)-Outclass (GB) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
led to 2; lost plce 11; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Ramble Away (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
a bhnd; t.o & pu 2 out
b m Mahler (GB)-Nearly Agas (IRE) (Toulon (GB))
prom til wknd 14; pu 3 out
ch g Vita Venturi (IRE)-Rossgavand (IRE) (Strategic Choice (USA))
in tch to 12; pu 14
b g Gold Well (GB)-Threecrossmammies (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
lost plce 7; wl bhnd 14; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Presenting (GB)-Azalea (IRE) (Marju (IRE))
hdwy 6; wknd qckly 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 17.5s |
1st Owner | Mr R. Randerson,Mrs L. Redman, Mr M. Thomas & Mrs J. Hayward |
2nd Owner | Mr John Chatfeild-Roberts |
3rd Owner | Mr David Kemp & Mrs Imogen Kemp |
13:10 PPORA Club Members Novice Rider Conditions
3m 12st (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Definite Article (GB)-Marble Sound (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(bl) led til hdd aft 6; outpcd 15; rallied 2 out; led & saddle slpd last; held on wl
b g Brian Boru (GB)-Howrwedoin (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
a.p; led 11; clr 3 out; hdd last; kpt on
b g Ballingarry (IRE)-Allez Y (FR) (Pistolet Bleu (IRE))
(v) (tt) led aft 6-11; one pce 3 out
b g Milan (GB)-Discerning Air (GB) (Ezzoud (IRE))
chsd ldrs til outpcd 15; kpt on wl 2 out
ch g Beneficial (GB)-Careless Abandon (IRE) (Mull of Kintyre (USA))
hdwy 7; wknd 3 out; virt pu flat
b m Wareed (IRE)-Knappogue Honey (IRE) (Anshan)
lost plce 5; wl bhnd 14
b g King's Theatre (IRE)-Don't Waste It (IRE) (Mister Lord (USA))
lost tch 7; wl bhnd 12; t.o
b g Witness Box (USA)-Elmside (IRE) (Brush Aside (USA))
in tch to 9; wl bhnd 12; t.o
b g Bandari (IRE)-New Power (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
ss; t.o 7; pu 2 out
b g Flemensfirth (USA)-Laughing Lesa (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
(bl) hdwy 10; wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Brian Boru (GB)-Cons Dual Sale (IRE) (Tidaro (USA))
(bl) (tt) sn wl bhnd; t.o 7; pu aft 2 out
Time | 6mins 13.4s |
1st Owner | The Jackson-Stops & Fisher Partnership(Mrs J. Jackson-Stops) |
2nd Owner | The Cranfield Family (Mr R. Cranfield) |
3rd Owner | Mr John Morrey |
13:45 Ladies Open 11st5lb
3m 11st5lbs (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Passing Glance (GB)-Latenightdip (GB) (Midnight Legend (GB))
a.p; led aft 3 out; comf
b g Gold Well (GB)-Sotattie (GB) (Teenoso (USA))
(bl) (tt) a.p; sust chall 3 out til outpcd flat
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Vikki's Dream (IRE) (Kahyasi)
led til hdd aft 3 out; wknd app last
b g Midnight Legend (GB)-Sky Burst (GB) (Gunner B)
(cp) (5a) in tch til wknd 14; t.o
Time | 6mins 18.2s |
1st Owner | Mrs P. A. Ellis |
2nd Owner | Mrs Heather Munn, Mrs Diana Clark & Mr Alan Hill |
3rd Owner | Mrs S. Fryer |
14:20 Mens Open 12st5lb
3m 12st5lbs (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Gold Well (GB)-Nylon (GER) (Law Society (USA))
a.p; led 13; drew clr flat; comf
b g Touch of Land (FR)-Tullyspark Rose (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
trckd ldrs; went 2nd 3 out; no ex flat
b g Presenting (GB)-Praisethepreacher (IRE) (Sharifabad (IRE))
lost plce bypassing 11; rallied 15; wknd app 2 out
b g Old Vic-Classic Gale (USA) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
(tt) 2nd to 12; wknd app 3 out
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Teeton Glaive (GB) (Broadsword (USA))
blun 2; hdwy bypassing 11; wknd aft 15; t.o
b m Well Chosen (GB)-Ambermaryrose (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE))
led to 13; wknd qckly aft 15; pu nxt
br g Indian River (FR)-Whisper Dawn (IRE) (Fasliyev (USA))
lost tch 12; t.o & pu 3 out
br g Presenting (GB)-Rose of Inchiquin (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
lost tch 12; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
br g Generous (IRE)-Yosna (FR) (Sicyos (USA))
(bl) nvr gng wl; lost tch 12; t.o & pu 14
gr g Midnight Legend (GB)-Kali (GB) (Linamix (FR))
lost tch 12; t.o & pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 11.9s |
1st Owner | Mr David Kemp & Mrs Imogen Kemp |
2nd Owner | Miss Christina Blockley |
3rd Owner | Mrs M. E. Moody |
14:55 Restricted
3m 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Winged Love (IRE)-Sixofone (IRE) (Tikkanen (USA))
(tt) gd hdwy 7; drvn & outpcd 15; rallied 2 out; led flat; r.o wl
b g Getaway (GER)-Meldrum Hall (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
led til hdd flat; kpt on one pce
b g Yeats (IRE)-Anniesthyne (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
(cp) (tt) a.p; ev ch last; one pce
b g Fame And Glory (GB)-Oscars Joy (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
stdy hdwy 12; outpcd 15; rallied 2 out; wknd last
ch m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Sleep Over (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
lost tch aft 9; wl bhnd 14; pu 2 out
b m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-City Rose (GB) (Tragic Role (USA))
prom to 9; wl bhnd when pu 14
b g Turtle Island (IRE)-Sunshine Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(tt) went 2nd aft 9-12; wknd qckly nxt; pu 14
ch g Apple Tree (FR)-Opal'lou (FR) (Garde Royale)
in tch to 11; wl bhnd when pu 14
b g Gold Well (GB)-Midnight Classic (IRE) (Classic Cliche (IRE))
hdwy 10; wknd 13; t.o & pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 16.5s |
1st Owner | The Three Off The Tee Partnership (Mr G. Cranfield) |
2nd Owner | Mr David Kemp & Mrs Imogen Kemp |
3rd Owner | The East Anglian Partnership (Mrs J. Owen) |
15:30 Open Maiden 7yo&up
3m 12st (9 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Presenting (GB)-Supreme Sales (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
stdy hdwy 9; went 2nd 14; led app 3 out; r.o wl
b g Schiaparelli (GER)-Nowhere Like Home (IRE) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
(h) hdwy 11; one pce 3 out
b g Trans Island (GB)-Aintree Baba (FR) (Robin des Champs (FR))
prom; led 12 til hdd & wknd app 3 out
b g Getaway (GER)-Arequipa (IRE) (Turtle Island (IRE))
(cp) 2nd to 5; lost plce 8; wl bhnd when pu 12
ch g Malinas (GER)-Realms of Gold (USA) (Gulch (USA))
bhnd til stdy hdwy 8; chsd wnr 3 out til fell last
ch g Stowaway (GB)-High Sunshine (IRE) (High-Rise (IRE))
went 2nd 5; led 10-12; wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-Ain't Misbehavin (IRE) (Trempolino (USA))
(bl) (tt) led til hdd & wknd qckly 10; pu 12
b g Phoenix Reach (IRE)-Temple Heather (GB) (Faustus (USA))
(cp) (tt) bhnd til pu 10
b g Yeats (IRE)-Ring of Fire (USA) (Nureyev (USA))
(tt) lost plce 6; wl bhnd when pu 13
Time | 6mins 19.4s |
1st Owner | Mr Brian Tetley |
2nd Owner | Mr Simon Edwards |
3rd Owner | The Max Young Racing Club (Mr M. Young) |