Sunday, 27th February 2022
College Valley & North Northumberland
at Alnwick, Northumberland
Going: Good to Soft
13:00 NPPA Conditions (Level 2)
3m 12st (11 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Milan (GB)-Killoughey Babe (IRE) (Alderbrook (GB))
stdy hdwy 8; led 11; drew clr aft 15; unchall
b g Gold Well (GB)-Cherry In A Hurry (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
led to 2; chsd wnr app 15; wknd app 2 out
b m Beat All (USA)-Granoski Gala (GB) (Petoski)
outpcd 11; hdwy 14; no imp 3 out
b m Gold Well (GB)-Happy Artiste (IRE) (Broadway Flyer (USA))
(cp) (tt) prom to 7; rallied 11; went 3rd 15; wknd app 2 out
b g Assessor (IRE)-Eva de Chalamont (FR) (Iron Duke (FR))
(cp) (tt) a bhnd; t.o & pu 3 out
b g September Storm (GER)-Ciara's Run (IRE) (Topanoora)
bhnd til hdwy 9; lost plce 11; wknd 14; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Darsi (FR)-Dynamic Venture (IRE) (King's Ride)
wl bhnd when pu 7
b g Presenting (GB)-Evening Rushour (IRE) (Mull of Kintyre (USA))
led 2-11; wknd 13; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Court Cave (IRE)-Shuil Sionnach (IRE) (Mandalus)
(bl) chsd wnr 12 til wknd qckly 15; pu nxt
b g Oscar (IRE)-Blueberry Bramble (IRE) (Pistolet Bleu (IRE))
a bhnd; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Kapgarde (FR)-Mefertiti (FR) (Epervier Bleu)
(cp) nvr trbld ldrs; no hdwy 14; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 18.4s |
1st Owner | Mrs Kelly Harding, Brian Harding & Adam & Kate Thompson |
2nd Owner | Miss Lucy Brown |
3rd Owner | Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson |
13:30 Restricted
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Le Fou (IRE)-Hindi (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
led 2 til hdd aft 9; led 11; comf
b g Yeats (IRE)-Quiet Thought (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
(h) (tt) bhnd til stdy hdwy 7; led aft 9-11; ev ch 14; one pce 3 out
b g Milan (GB)-Simonsoeur (IRE) (Robin des Champs (FR))
bhnd til hdwy 8; outpcd 11; kpt on wl 3 out; nt rch ldrs
b m Trans Island (GB)-Falbrina (IRE) (Falbrav (IRE))
(tt) chsd ldrs 5; outpcd 11; wknd aft 15; t.o
b g Papal Bull (GB)-Allsorts (USA) (Lemon Drop Kid (USA))
led to 2; wl bhnd 11; t.o
b g Trans Island (GB)-Micklow Magic (GB) (Farfelu)
a bhnd; t.o 11; pu 14
b g Scorpion (IRE)-Go Girl (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
chsd ldrs to 5; t.o 11; pu 14
Time | 6mins 23.9s |
1st Owner | Mrs C. A. Coward |
2nd Owner | MrW.Wales,MrB.Crawford,MrM.Thomas,MrsL.Redman & MrS.Spence |
3rd Owner | The Gold and Silver Club (Miss J. Davis-King) |
14:00 Ladies Open
3m 11st (8 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Flemensfirth (USA)-Ruby Isabel (IRE) (Great Palm (USA))
trckd ldrs; led 3 out; comf
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-My Name's Not Bin (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
led 11-3 out; one pce flat
b g Milan (GB)-Lucky Supreme (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(5a) lost plce 11; rallied 14; ev ch 2 out; one pce flat
b g Garuda (IRE)-Jacks Sister (IRE) (Entitled)
(5a) bhnd til hdwy aft 15; nvr nr to chall
b m Fair Mix (IRE)-Just Cliquot (GB) (Gunner B)
(5a) chsd ldrs til outpcd 14
br g Blueprint (IRE)-Lady Delight (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
(5a) (cp) led to 11; wknd app 2 out
b g Touch of Land (FR)-Sailors Run (IRE) (Roselier (FR))
(cp) hdwy 11; wknd aft 3 out
b g Gold Well (GB)-Different Level (IRE) (Topanoora)
(5a) prom til lost plce 11; pu aft nxt
Time | 6mins 27.7s |
1st Owner | Mrs Shona Westrope |
2nd Owner | The Tyrnog Racing Partnership (Mr T. Parry) |
3rd Owner | Mr J. M. B. Cookson |
14:30 Mens Open
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Kayf Tara (GB)-Blue Ride (IRE) (King's Ride)
(bl) a.p; led 10; drew clr 2 out; comf
gr g Stowaway (GB)-Masiana (IRE) (Daylami (IRE))
(tt) led 2-10; rallied 15; chsd wnr app 2 out; one pce
b g Noroit (GER)-Grande Route (IRE) (Lost World (IRE))
(bl) (tt) lft in ld 1; hdd nxt; chsd wnr 11 til rdn & outpcd app 2 out
b m Flying Legend (USA)-Watch The Wind (GB) (High Kicker (USA))
ur 1
b g Marienbard (IRE)-Smashing Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
in tch til ur 5
b g Lucarno (USA)-Sherry Darling (IRE) (Alflora (IRE))
led til ur 1
b g Trempolino (USA)-Theatrical Lady (USA) (Theatrical)
(5a) hdwy 11; wknd qckly 15; pu nxt
Time | 6mins 27.3s |
1st Owner | Mrs S. Barker |
2nd Owner | Mr & Mrs C. H. A. Denny |
3rd Owner | Turf Club 2020 & Will Ramsay |
15:00 Maiden
3m 12st (14 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Court Cave (IRE)-Gowiththeflo (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
hdwy 6; led 3 out; unchall
b m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Aphrodisia (GB) (Sakhee (USA))
led to 2; lost plce 11; stayed on 3 out; no ch w wnr
b g Alkaadhem (GB)-Dranamol (IRE) (Beneficial (GB))
lost plce 6; gd hdwy 11; led aft 15; hdd nxt; wknd 2 out
b g Arcadio (GER)-Calling Classy (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
hdwy 8; jnd ldrs 14; one pce 3 out
b g Great Pretender (IRE)-Hot Trend (GB) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
(cp) hdwy 6; chall 15; wknd app 2 out
ch g Schiaparelli (GER)-Tarabaloo (GB) (Kayf Tara (GB))
in tch to 13
ch g Daylami (IRE)-Stravaigin (GB) (Primitive Rising (USA))
a bhnd; t.o 15
ch g Imperial Monarch (IRE)-Rebel Flyer (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
prom til wknd qckly aft 15; wl bhnd when ur 2 out
b g Notnowcato (GB)-Meldrum Hall (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
led 2 til hdd & wknd aft 15; 6th when fell 2 out
b g Beat Hollow (GB)-Coppenagh Lady (IRE) (Tawrrific (NZ))
chsd ldrs 5 til wknd qckly 14; pu nxt
b g Darsi (FR)-Kyle Hill (IRE) (Shernazar)
prom to 5; lost tch 14; t.o & pu 3 out
b g Saddler Maker (IRE)-Petite Angly (FR) (Sleeping Car (FR))
(cp) in tch til ur 9
b m Phoenix Reach (IRE)-Poppy Day (GB) (Bal Harbour (GB))
in tch til wknd 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
b g Yeats (IRE)-Betty Is A Lady (IRE) (Rudimentary (USA))
(cp) lost tch 14; wl bhnd when pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 30.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. W. Furness |
2nd Owner | Mr Robin Lewis |
3rd Owner | Mr T. Ellis & Mr T. Bourne |
15:30 Flat Race 45&6yo
2m 11st12lbs (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Cloudings (IRE)-Too Generous (GB) (Generous (IRE))
stdy hdwy 8f out; led 1½f out; r.o wl
ch g Shirocco (GER)-Anna's Slipper (IRE) (Anshan)
a.p; ev ch 1f out; one pce
gr g Dylan Thomas (IRE)-Courting Shinney (GB) (King's Theatre (IRE))
stdy hdwy 5f out; kpt on wl final 3f; nvr nr to chall
b g Westerner (GB)-Banrion Na Boinne (GB) (Dubai Destination (USA))
led 2f; one pce final 3f
b m Telescope (IRE)-River Alder (GB) (Alderbrook (GB))
led aft 2f til hdd & wknd 1½f out
b g Milan (GB)-Inch Native (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
lost plce 7f out; rallied 5f out; wknd 2f out
b g Yeats (IRE)-Easter Queen (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
lost plce 11f out; stayed on wl final 2f
gr f Kingston Hill (GB)-Garden Feature (GB) (Minster Son)
hdwy 11f out; lost plce 5f out; kpt on final 2f
b m Kutub (IRE)-Watch The Wind (GB) (High Kicker (USA))
bhnd final 4f
b m Libertarian (GB)-Donegal House (IRE) (Overbury (IRE))
in tch til wknd 3f out
Time | 4mins 21.4s |
1st Owner | Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings |
2nd Owner | Mr James Latham |
3rd Owner | Mr A. N. Gale MFH |