Sunday, 20th March 2022
Buccleuch Point to Point
at Friars Haugh, Borders
Going: Good to Soft, Good in places
13:00 Jockey Club Maiden for Mares and Fillies
3m 11st7lbs (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Kutub (IRE)-Watch The Wind (GB) (High Kicker (USA))
held up; led 15; comf
b m Phoenix Reach (IRE)-Poppy Day (GB) (Bal Harbour (GB))
2nd til led bypassing 12; hdd 15; one pce 2 out
b m Gentlewave (IRE)-Julia Too (GB) (King's Theatre (IRE))
(h) (tt) led til hdd bypassing 12; wknd 15; t.o
b m Grape Tree Road (GB)-Chummy's Double (GB) (Alderbrook (GB))
chsd ldrs til fell 5
b m Dawn Approach (IRE)-Mundana (IRE) (King's Best (USA))
fell 1
Time | 7mins 09.0s |
1st Owner | Messrs F. T. Walton |
2nd Owner | Mrs Susan E. Mason |
3rd Owner | G W Murray |
13:30 PPORA Club Members Maiden
3m 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entriesb g Mahler (GB)-Sovienne (IRE) (Soviet Star (USA))
lost plce 9; outpcd 15; lft in ld 2 out; stayed on
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Charlies Sister (IRE) (Aahsaylad)
hdwy 9; wknd 15; lft 2nd 2 out; no imp
b g Notnowcato (GB)-Meldrum Hall (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
chsd ldr aft 8 til hmpd & ur 2 out
b g Scorpion (IRE)-An Bothar Ard (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(tt) led til fell 2 out
b g Arcadio (GER)-Calling Classy (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
nvr gng wl; no imp 15; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
Time | 6mins 43.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs K. Hargreave |
2nd Owner | Mrs Jacqui Irvine Lang |
14:00 PPORA Club Members Intermediate
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Morozov (USA)-Smiths Lady (IRE) (Anshan)
(tt) hdwy aft 13; led app 2 out; stayed on wl
b m Gold Well (GB)-Happy Artiste (IRE) (Broadway Flyer (USA))
(cp) went 2nd 8; outpcd aft 15; chsd wnr bet last 2; one pce
gr g Mastercraftsman (IRE)-Noble Fantasy (GER) (Big Shuffle (USA))
led til hdd app 2 out; wknd bet last 2
b m Subtle Power (IRE)-One Move (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
hdwy 12; outpcd 15
b g Scorpion (IRE)-Go Girl (IRE) (Saddlers' Hall (IRE))
prom til wknd aft 14; t.o
b g Shantou (USA)-Sudden Beat (GB) (Beat All (USA))
(cp) drpd rr 9; lost tch 12; pu aft nxt
Time | 6mins 48.0s |
1st Owner | Mr Ian Charles Wilson |
2nd Owner | The Village Gold Partnership (Miss S. Morrlle) |
3rd Owner | Mr Andrew Morgan, Mr John Hewit & Mrs Rebecca Hewit |
14:30 Ladies Open
3m 11st (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Robin des Pres (FR)-My Name's Not Bin (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
made virt all; stayed on wl
b g Aqlaam (GB)-Pirouetting (GB) (Pivotal (GB))
(5a) (cp) a 2nd; prsd wnr 8-14; one pce 3 out
b m Beat All (USA)-Granoski Gala (GB) (Petoski)
(5a) lost shoe 13; one pce 3 out
b g Garuda (IRE)-Jacks Sister (IRE) (Entitled)
(5a) last til ur 5
Time | 6mins 53.0s |
1st Owner | The Tyrnog Racing Partnership (Mr T. Parry) |
2nd Owner | Miss Emma J. Brown |
3rd Owner | Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson |
15:00 Mens Open 12st5lb
3m 12st5lbs (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb m Flying Legend (USA)-Watch The Wind (GB) (High Kicker (USA))
made all; qcknd 2 out; r.o wl
b g Satri (IRE)-Albalonga (FR) (Freedom Cry (GB))
2nd to 5; trckd wnr 9; hrd rdn app 2 out; unable qckn
b g September Storm (GER)-Ciara's Run (IRE) (Topanoora)
(5a) went 2nd 5-9; rallied 15; outpcd app 2 out
Time | 7mins 09.0s |
1st Owner | Messrs F. T. Walton |
2nd Owner | Mrs Ian McKie |
3rd Owner | Mr R. Michael Smith |
15:30 Conditions (Level 3) Novice Riders
3m 12st (5 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Tobougg (IRE)-Ostfanni (IRE) (Spectrum (IRE))
a.p; led 14; clr 2 out; held on wl flat
b g Le Fou (IRE)-Hindi (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
trckd ldrs; led 11-14; outpcd app 2 out; stayed on flat
b g Gold Well (GB)-Cherry In A Hurry (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
led to 11; outpcd 15
b g Assessor (IRE)-Eva de Chalamont (FR) (Iron Duke (FR))
(cp) (tt) in tch til outpcd 15
b g Trempolino (USA)-Theatrical Lady (USA) (Theatrical)
prom til wknd 15; t.o
Time | 6mins 39.0s |
1st Owner | Mr J. C. Clark |
2nd Owner | Mrs C. A. Coward |
3rd Owner | Miss Lucy Brown |