Sunday, 24th April 2022
Axe Vale Hunt
at Stafford Cross, Devon
Going: Good, watered
13:30 Hunt Members
3m 12st (2 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Jet Away (GB)-Satalda's Lady (IRE) (Grand Plaisir (IRE))
made all; drew clr 14; lft solo nxt
b g Champs Elysees (GB)-Rowan Flower (IRE) (Ashkalani (IRE))
in tch to 12; fell 15
Time | 6mins 07.0s |
1st Owner | Nicholas Banks, Torben Hughes & Belinda Fuller |
14:10 Conditions (Level 3)
3m 12st (2 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Arakan (USA)-Helens Decree (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(cp) (tt) made all; drew clr 3 out; easy
ch g Weld-Druid Merill (GB) (Miller's Gilt)
(cp) prsd wnr til outpcd aft 4 out
Time | 6mins 13.0s |
1st Owner | Dean Summersby, Rita Underhill & Ruth Burrow |
2nd Owner | Ms Elisabeth Kessler |
14:45 Mixed Open
3m 11st7lbs (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Well Chosen (GB)-Back To Loughadera (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
(tt) hdwy 13; led 3 out; pushed out
b m Midnight Legend (GB)-Sylroy (GB) (Silver Patriarch (IRE))
led til hdd 3 out; no ex flat
b g Kayf Tara (GB)-No Time For Tears (IRE) (Celtic Swing (GB))
lost tch 12; t.o
Time | 5mins 46.0s |
1st Owner | Mr & Mrs J. F. Symes |
2nd Owner | Mrs Frances Bishop |
3rd Owner | Mr G. F. Edwards |
15:20 Intermediate
3m 12st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Westerner (GB)-Brogarais (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(tt) made all; pushed clr flat
b g Robin des Pres (FR)-Welsh Bea (IRE) (Welsh Term)
chsd wnr 14; ev ch 3 out; one pce
b g Shantou (USA)-Annalisa (IRE) (Rhoman Rule (USA))
(cp) in tch til wknd 4 out
Time | 6mins 00.0s |
1st Owner | Mr C. J. Hitchings |
2nd Owner | Mrs Mary Sanderson |
3rd Owner | Miss Alexandra Goodman |
15:55 Conditions (Level 2)
3m 12st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Craigsteel (GB)-Nikikita (IRE) (Nikos)
made all; drvn out
b g Kapgarde (FR)-Ravna (FR) (Nikos)
went 2nd 12; ev ch 3 out; one pce
b g Norwich-Pegs Polly (IRE) (Phardante (FR))
trckd wnr to 12; wknd 4 out
Time | 6mins 02.0s |
1st Owner | Miss A. Hylands |
2nd Owner | Miss P. Peaster |
3rd Owner | Mr Arron Butterfield |
16:30 Restricted
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaych g Jet Away (GB)-She Knows Best (IRE) (Flemensfirth (USA))
made all; r.o wl
b g Sayif (IRE)-Manaaber (USA) (Medicean (GB))
chsd wnr 15; one pce 2 out
b g Phoenix Reach (IRE)-Lady Wright (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
chsd ldrs 15; wkng when mist 2 out
b m Scorpion (IRE)-Monty's Lass (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
prsd wnr 4-10; rallied aft 4 out; wknd nxt
b m Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)-Tiger Line (GB) (Kayf Tara (GB))
(h) ref to race
b g Schiaparelli (GER)-Colline de Fleurs (GB) (Alflora (IRE))
(cp) (tt) prom til wknd 15; pu 3 out
Time | 6mins 04.0s |
1st Owner | John & Sonia Gardener |
2nd Owner | Mr R. C. Smith |
3rd Owner | The Quiet Ones Club (Mrs R. Vanstone) |
17:05 Maiden
3m 12st (10 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Great Pretender (IRE)-Mons Meg (GB) (Terimon)
gd hdwy 14; led 15; held on wl flat
b g Pether's Moon (IRE)-Blue Buttons (IRE) (King's Theatre (IRE))
prom til lost plce 15; rallied bypassing 3 out; kpt on wl flat; nt rch wnr
ch m Mahler (GB)-Honour Own (IRE) (City Honours (USA))
bhnd til kpt on 4 out; nvr nr to chall
ch g Sans Frontieres (IRE)-Western Whizz (IRE) (Westerner (GB))
(h) prom til outpcd 3 out
b g Milan (GB)-Jessies Delight (GB) (Multiplex (GB))
hdwy 13; wknd 3 out
b m Yeats (IRE)-Monty's Lass (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
chsd ldrs 15 til wknd aft 3 out
ch g Kapgarde (FR)-Buck's (FR) (Le Glorieux)
led to 13; wknd 15
b g Arvico (FR)-Nomadic Maid (GB) (Nomadic Way (USA))
(tt) in tch til blun bad 12
b m Alqaahir (USA)-Definite Lynn (IRE) (Definite Article (GB))
prom; led 13-15; wknd qckly nxt; pu 3 out
b g Cacique (IRE)-Meetyouthere (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
pu aft bad mist 4
Time | 5mins 57.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs Mary Sanderson |
2nd Owner | The Yorton Racing Partnership (Mr D. Futter) |
3rd Owner | Mr T. Hamlin |