Saturday, 2nd April 2022
Morpeth
at Tranwell, Northumberland
Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places
13:30 Hunt Members
3m 12st (3 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Presenting (GB)-Evening Rushour (IRE) (Mull of Kintyre (USA))
(tt) made all; unchall
b g Trempolino (USA)-Theatrical Lady (USA) (Theatrical)
eff 11; wknd 2 out
b g Darsi (FR)-Dynamic Venture (IRE) (King's Ride)
a bhnd; t.o & pu 12
Time | 6mins 40.0s |
1st Owner | Sarah Fenwick, Laura Fenwick, Derek Milburn & John Fenwick |
2nd Owner | Callum Pritchard & Hannah Kate Jones |
14:00 Maiden
2m4f 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Scorpion (IRE)-Nutmeg Tune (IRE) (Accordion)
(cp) led 8; held on wl
b g Yeats (IRE)-Easter Queen (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
bhnd til hdwy 4 out; kpt on wl 2 out; nt rch wnr
b g Arcadio (GER)-Calling Classy (IRE) (Good Thyne (USA))
chsd wnr 11; one pce 3 out
b g Milan (GB)-Inch Native (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
hdwy 8; one pce 3 out
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Charlies Sister (IRE) (Aahsaylad)
(cp) led to 8; wknd 11; wl bhnd when pu 2 out
b g Josr Algarhoud (IRE)-Castle Tyrant (GB) (Idiot's Delight)
prom til wknd 11; t.o & pu 2 out
b g Millenary (GB)-Will's Lady Lewis (GB) (Sir Harry Lewis (USA))
stdy hdwy 11; ev ch when rn out 2 out
Time | 5mins 21.0s |
1st Owner | Mr John Chatfeild-Roberts |
2nd Owner | Mr Robert H. Goldie |
3rd Owner | Miss Elizabeth Nixon & Mr Brian Stanners |
14:30 Ladies Open
3m 11st (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Dr Massini (IRE)-Blazing Ember (GB) (Faustus (USA))
led 2; drew clr 2 out; comf
b g Oscar (IRE)-Deep Supreme (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(5a) (tt) chsd wnr 4; chall 13; outpcd 2 out
b g Garuda (IRE)-Jacks Sister (IRE) (Entitled)
(5a) outpcd 12; wl bhnd 14
b g Needle Gun (IRE)-Molten (GB) (Ore)
(cp) led to 2; outpcd 11; wl bhnd 14
Time | 6mins 23.0s |
1st Owner | Mr S. Irvine |
2nd Owner | Mr S. Coltherd |
3rd Owner | Mr Nicholas Alexander |
15:00 Mens Open 12st 5lb
3m 12st5lbs (4 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Beneficial (GB)-Our Lucky Supreme (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
(tt) led 10-12; lft clr nxt; all out
b g Kapgarde (FR)-Mefertiti (FR) (Epervier Bleu)
(cp) lft 2nd 13; hrd rdn 3 out; no imp
gr g Montmartre (FR)-Dynella (FR) (Sillery (USA))
(cp) chsd ldrs to 7; pu 9
b g Vinnie Roe (IRE)-Ballyann Lewis (IRE) (Sir Harry Lewis (USA))
(cp) led to 10 & 12 til fell nxt
Time | 6mins 25.0s |
1st Owner | Miss H. M. McMahon |
2nd Owner | The Pavillion Partnership (Mr R. Ross) |
15:30 Jockey Club & Retraining of Racehorses Veteran Horse Conditions 9yo&up
3m 12st (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replaygr g Smadoun (FR)-Quocasienne (FR) (Ungaro (GER))
hdwy 8; lost plce 13; rallied to ld 3 out; r.o wl
b g Assessor (IRE)-Eva de Chalamont (FR) (Iron Duke (FR))
(cp) (tt) led to 4 & 12-13; chsd wnr app 2 out; kpt on
b g Heron Island (IRE)-Tawny Owl (IRE) (Be My Native (USA))
gd hdwy to ld 13; hdd 3 out; wknd qckly nxt
br g Royal Anthem (USA)-Be My Sunset (IRE) (Bob Back (USA))
hdwy 12; wknd 14
b g Mahler (GB)-Sovienne (IRE) (Soviet Star (USA))
trckd ldrs; ev ch 3 out; wknd qckly nxt
b g Papal Bull (GB)-Allsorts (USA) (Lemon Drop Kid (USA))
lost tch 12; wl bhnd 14
b g Dansili (GB)-Manayer (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
(h) (tt) led 4-12; wknd qckly 14; pu nxt
Time | 6mins 27.0s |
1st Owner | Miss Alex Garven & Mr Andrew Gale |
2nd Owner | Miss C. Fox |
3rd Owner | Mrs E J Dun |
16:00 PPORA Club Members Conditions (Level 3) V&N Riders
3m 12st (6 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Le Fou (IRE)-Hindi (FR) (Cadoudal (FR))
a.p; led 11; unchall
b m Subtle Power (IRE)-One Move (IRE) (Montelimar (USA))
(cp) chsd wnr 15; no imp
b g Scorpion (IRE)-An Bothar Ard (IRE) (Presenting (GB))
(tt) led to 11; wknd 15
b g Presenting (GB)-Another Tempest (IRE) (Old Vic)
chsd ldrs til wknd 15
ch g Daylami (IRE)-Stravaigin (GB) (Primitive Rising (USA))
(cp) fell 3
b g Arcano (IRE)-Spa (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
(tt) wl bhnd when pu 15
Time | 6mins 25.0s |
1st Owner | Mrs C. A. Coward |
2nd Owner | Miss Catherine Tuke |
3rd Owner | Mr M. Robertson |
16:30 Flat Race 4&5yo
2m 11st12lbs (7 runners)
One Page Printable Entries Watch replayb g Westerner (GB)-Because of You (IRE) (Oscar (IRE))
went 2nd 7f out; led 4f out; unchall
b f Casamento (IRE)-Poppy Day (GB) (Bal Harbour (GB))
hdwy 7f out; chsd wnr 2f out; no imp
gr f Kingston Hill (GB)-Garden Feature (GB) (Minster Son)
chsd ldr 9f; outpcd 3f out
gr g Dylan Thomas (IRE)-Courting Shinney (GB) (King's Theatre (IRE))
led 2f; lost plce 9f out; no hdwy final 4f
ch g Schiaparelli (GER)-Hopstrings (GB) (Sulamani (IRE))
nvr on terms
b m Telescope (IRE)-River Alder (GB) (Alderbrook (GB))
(h) led 14f out til hdd 4f out; wknd 2½f out
b m Lilbourne Lad (IRE)-Just Tallulah (GB) (Tomba (GB))
prom til wknd qckly 7f out; t.o final 5f
Time | 4mins 08.0s |
1st Owner | Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings |
2nd Owner | Mrs Susan E. Mason |
3rd Owner | Messrs F. T. Walton |